League Summary

League One

League One Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Club Crest Doncaster46259126244+18841.837,239Billy Paynter - 13Gary WoodsPromoted
2Club Crest Bournemouth462411117653+23831.806,852Brett Pitman - 19David JamesPromoted
3Club Crest Brentford46211696247+15791.726,303Clayton Donaldson - 18Simon Moore→ Semi-finals
4Club Crest Yeovil Town46238157156+15771.674,072Paddy Madden - 22Marek ŠtěchPromoted, → Semi-finals
5Club Crest Sheffield Utd46191895642+14751.6318,612Nick Blackman, Dave Kitson - 11George Long→ Semi-finals
6Club Crest Swindon Town462014127239+33741.618,528James Collins - 15Wes Foderingham→ Semi-finals
7Club Crest Leyton Orient46218175548+7711.544,002Kevin Lisbie - 16Jamie Jones
8Club Crest MK Dons461913146245+17701.528,612Ryan Lowe - 11David Martin
9Club Crest Walsall461717126558+7681.484,234Will Grigg - 19Aaron McCarey
10Club Crest Crawley Town461814145958+1681.483,408Billy Clarke - 10Paul Jones
11Club Crest Tranmere Rovers461910175848+10671.466,172Jake Cassidy - 11Owain Fôn Williams
12Club Crest Notts County461617136149+12651.415,522Alan Judge, Jamal Campbell-Ryce - 8Bartosz Białkowski
13Club Crest Crewe Alexandra461810185462-8641.394,903Mathias Pogba - 12Alan Martin
14Club Crest Preston461417155449+5591.289,263Nicky Wroe - 8Thorsten Stuckmann
15Club Crest Coventry City461811176659+7551.2010,864David McGoldrick - 16Joe Murphy10-point deduction 1
16Club Crest Shrewsbury461316175460-6551.205,736Jon Taylor, Matt Richards... - 7Chris Weale
17Club Crest Carlisle United461413195677-21551.204,128Lee Miller - 9Mark Gillespie
18Club Crest Stevenage46159224764-17541.173,170Lucas Akins - 10Steve Arnold
19Club Crest Oldham Athletic46149234659-13511.114,129Jose Baxter - 13Dean Bouzanis
20Club Crest Colchester Utd46149234768-21511.113,530Jabo Ibehre - 8Mark Cousins
21Club Crest Scunthorpe Utd46139244973-24481.043,465Leon Clarke - 12Sam SlocombeRelegated
22Club Crest Bury46914234573-28410.892,749Steven Schumacher - 8Trevor CarsonRelegated
23Club Crest Hartlepool Utd46914233967-28410.893,613Andy Monkhouse - 7Scott FlindersRelegated
24Club Crest Portsmouth461012245169-18320.7012,232Izale McLeod - 10Simon Eastwood10-point deduction 2, Relegated
League One Table
Home Away
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP
1Club Crest Doncaster231058351.52231544492.13
2Club Crest Bournemouth231364451.96231157381.65
3Club Crest Brentford231463482.09237106311.35
4Club Crest Yeovil Town231346431.87231049341.48
5Club Crest Sheffield Utd238114351.52231175401.74
6Club Crest Swindon Town231094391.70231058351.52
7Club Crest Leyton Orient231337421.83238510291.26
8Club Crest MK Dons231256411.7823788291.26
9Club Crest Walsall231085381.6523797301.30
10Club Crest Crawley Town23995361.5723959321.39
11Club Crest Tranmere Rovers231067361.57239410311.35
12Club Crest Notts County23968331.43237115321.39
13Club Crest Crewe Alexandra231238391.70236710251.09
14Club Crest Preston23896331.4323689261.13
15Club Crest Coventry City23779281.22231148371.61
16Club Crest Shrewsbury23977341.48234910210.91
17Club Crest Carlisle United23779281.22237610271.17
18Club Crest Stevenage237511261.13238411281.22
19Club Crest Oldham Athletic238411281.22236512231.00
20Club Crest Colchester Utd238411281.22236512231.00
21Club Crest Scunthorpe Utd237610271.17236314210.91
22Club Crest Bury236611241.04233812170.74
23Club Crest Hartlepool Utd235810231.00234613180.78
24Club Crest Portsmouth237511261.13233713160.70

Promotion play-offs

Play-off qualifiers

Play-off qualifiers Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Notes
3Club Crest Brentford46211696247+15791.72
4Club Crest Yeovil Town46238157156+15771.67
5Club Crest Sheffield Utd46191895642+14751.63
6Club Crest Swindon Town462014127239+33741.61

Semi-finals

Brentford won on penalty kicks following extra time, remained in League One and advance to Final.
Yeovil Town won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Final.

Squad Standard Stats 2012-2013 League One

Squad Standard Stats 2012-2013 League One Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
Bournemouth3225.3465064,14046.07358131649106211.591.262.851.392.65
Brentford2924.3465064,14046.0614610757487151.331.002.331.242.24
Bury3824.6465074,14046.044357940456430.960.761.720.871.63
Carlisle United3126.3465054,14046.054399348675631.170.852.021.041.89
Colchester Utd3725.1465064,14046.047307745227641.020.651.670.981.63
Coventry City3725.4465064,14046.0654711261447111.411.022.431.332.35
Crawley Town3025.9465064,14046.059379657225551.280.802.091.242.04
Crewe Alexandra2922.9465064,14046.054449848674011.170.962.131.042.00
Doncaster2626.7465064,14046.0594110056337121.280.892.171.222.11
Hartlepool Utd2427.0465064,14046.037276434355930.800.591.390.741.33
Leyton Orient2926.6465064,14046.0554196478117211.200.892.091.021.91
MK Dons3226.9465064,14046.0614710859226161.331.022.351.282.30
Notts County3526.8465064,14046.0604710754678071.301.022.331.172.20
Oldham Athletic3323.6465064,14046.044327641369150.960.701.650.891.59
Portsmouth4527.1465044,14046.050409047336431.090.871.961.021.89
Preston3125.7465064,14046.052328451128031.130.701.831.111.80
Scunthorpe Utd3526.1465064,14046.050358546455951.090.761.851.001.76
Sheffield Utd3225.8465064,14046.055449947897231.200.962.151.021.98
Shrewsbury3525.6465064,14046.053358848573821.150.761.911.041.80
Stevenage3025.2465064,14046.047317843445951.020.671.700.931.61
Swindon Town3225.9465064,14046.0724812069376411.571.042.611.502.54
Tranmere Rovers3023.5465064,14046.058268453575221.260.571.831.151.72
Walsall2824.3465064,14046.064411055410104731.390.892.281.172.07
Yeovil Town3124.7465064,14046.0694811764556931.501.042.541.392.43
Squad Standard Stats 2012-2013 League One Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
vs Bournemouth32464,14046.0
vs Brentford29464,14046.0
vs Bury38464,14046.0
vs Carlisle United31464,14046.0
vs Colchester Utd37464,14046.0
vs Coventry City37464,14046.0
vs Crawley Town30464,14046.0
vs Crewe Alexandra29464,14046.0
vs Doncaster26464,14046.0
vs Hartlepool Utd24464,14046.0
vs Leyton Orient29464,14046.0
vs MK Dons32464,14046.0
vs Notts County35464,14046.0
vs Oldham Athletic33464,14046.0
vs Portsmouth45464,14046.0
vs Preston31464,14046.0
vs Scunthorpe Utd35464,14046.0
vs Sheffield Utd32464,14046.0
vs Shrewsbury35464,14046.0
vs Stevenage30464,14046.0
vs Swindon Town32464,14046.0
vs Tranmere Rovers30464,14046.0
vs Walsall28464,14046.0
vs Yeovil Town31464,14046.0

Squad Goalkeeping 2012-2013 League One

Squad Goalkeeping 2012-2013 League One Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
Bournemouth346464,14046.0531.1517612369.92411111532.6
Brentford246464,14046.0471.0219715076.1211691532.6
Bury246464,14046.0731.5918511260.591423715.2
Carlisle United246464,14046.0771.6723716067.5141319715.2
Colchester Utd346464,14046.0681.4822916170.3149231328.3
Coventry City246464,14046.0591.2822716874.0181117919.6
Crawley Town146464,14046.0581.2620514771.71814141532.6
Crewe Alexandra346464,14046.0621.3525118975.31810181123.9
Doncaster246464,14046.0440.9618514176.2259121634.8
Hartlepool Utd146464,14046.0671.4624617972.891423919.6
Leyton Orient246464,14046.0481.0422017278.2218171430.4
MK Dons246464,14046.0450.9818714275.91913142043.5
Notts County346464,14046.0491.0724219379.81617131532.6
Oldham Athletic246464,14046.0591.2824018175.414923919.6
Portsmouth346464,14046.0691.5020713866.7101224919.6
Preston346464,14046.0491.0718713873.81417151532.6
Scunthorpe Utd446464,14046.0731.5927119873.113924510.9
Sheffield Utd246464,14046.0420.9116712574.9191892145.7
Shrewsbury146464,14046.0601.3022616673.51316171226.1
Stevenage246464,14046.0641.3926019675.4159221021.7
Swindon Town246464,14046.0390.8515211374.32014121941.3
Tranmere Rovers246464,14046.0481.0424419680.31910171532.6
Walsall546464,14046.0581.2618913169.31717121226.1
Yeovil Town146464,14046.0561.2225019477.6238151532.6
Squad Goalkeeping 2012-2013 League One Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
vs Bournemouth3464646.0111124
vs Brentford2464646.091621
vs Bury2464646.023149
vs Carlisle United2464646.0191314
vs Colchester Utd3464646.023914
vs Coventry City2464646.0171118
vs Crawley Town1464646.0141418
vs Crewe Alexandra3464646.0181018
vs Doncaster2464646.012925
vs Hartlepool Utd1464646.023149
vs Leyton Orient2464646.017821
vs MK Dons2464646.0141319
vs Notts County3464646.0131716
vs Oldham Athletic2464646.023914
vs Portsmouth3464646.0241210
vs Preston3464646.0151714
vs Scunthorpe Utd4464646.024913
vs Sheffield Utd2464646.091819
vs Shrewsbury1464646.0171613
vs Stevenage2464646.022915
vs Swindon Town2464646.0121420
vs Tranmere Rovers2464646.0171019
vs Walsall5464646.0121717
vs Yeovil Town1464646.015823
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Squad Shooting 2012-2013 League One

Squad Shooting 2012-2013 League One Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
Bournemouth3246.0732926.350.22910
Brentford2946.0612856.200.2048
Bury3846.0442415.240.1745
Carlisle United3146.0542475.370.1967
Colchester Utd3746.0472254.890.2022
Coventry City3746.0653216.980.1944
Crawley Town3046.0592826.130.2022
Crewe Alexandra2946.0542134.630.2367
Doncaster2646.0591954.240.2933
Hartlepool Utd2446.0371884.090.1835
Leyton Orient2946.0552385.170.20811
MK Dons3246.0612435.280.2422
Notts County3546.0602164.700.2567
Oldham Athletic3346.0442284.960.1836
Portsmouth4546.0501924.170.2433
Preston3146.0522735.930.1912
Scunthorpe Utd3546.0502505.430.1845
Sheffield Utd3246.0552525.480.1989
Shrewsbury3546.0532014.370.2457
Stevenage3046.0471773.850.2444
Swindon Town3246.0722846.170.2437
Tranmere Rovers3046.0581984.300.2757
Walsall2846.0642776.020.191010
Yeovil Town3146.0692325.040.2855
Squad Shooting 2012-2013 League One Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
vs Bournemouth3246.0
vs Brentford2946.0
vs Bury3846.0
vs Carlisle United3146.0
vs Colchester Utd3746.0
vs Coventry City3746.0
vs Crawley Town3046.0
vs Crewe Alexandra2946.0
vs Doncaster2646.0
vs Hartlepool Utd2446.0
vs Leyton Orient2946.0
vs MK Dons3246.0
vs Notts County3546.0
vs Oldham Athletic3346.0
vs Portsmouth4546.0
vs Preston3146.0
vs Scunthorpe Utd3546.0
vs Sheffield Utd3246.0
vs Shrewsbury3546.0
vs Stevenage3046.0
vs Swindon Town3246.0
vs Tranmere Rovers3046.0
vs Walsall2846.0
vs Yeovil Town3146.0

Squad Playing Time 2012-2013 League One

Squad Playing Time 2012-2013 League One Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
Bournemouth3225.3464,1409010046.050612501.807653+23+0.50
Brentford2924.3464,1409010046.050613201.726247+15+0.33
Bury3824.6464,1409010046.050711000.894573-28-0.61
Carlisle United3126.3464,1409010046.050510801.205677-21-0.46
Colchester Utd3725.1464,1409010046.050613001.114768-21-0.46
Coventry City3725.4464,1409010046.050611301.416659+7+0.15
Crawley Town3025.9464,1409010046.050612101.485958+1+0.02
Crewe Alexandra2922.9464,1409010046.050610401.395462-8-0.17
Doncaster2626.7464,1409010046.050611301.836244+18+0.39
Hartlepool Utd2427.0464,1409010046.050611400.893967-28-0.61
Leyton Orient2926.6464,1409010046.050611601.545548+7+0.15
MK Dons3226.9464,1409010046.050612801.526245+17+0.37
Notts County3526.8464,1409010046.050612701.416149+12+0.26
Oldham Athletic3323.6464,1409010046.050611501.114659-13-0.28
Portsmouth4527.1464,1409010046.050411200.915169-18-0.39
Preston3125.7464,1409010046.050613401.285449+5+0.11
Scunthorpe Utd3526.1464,1409010046.050610201.044973-24-0.52
Sheffield Utd3225.8464,1409010046.05069801.635642+14+0.30
Shrewsbury3525.6464,1409010046.050610001.205460-6-0.13
Stevenage3025.2464,1409010046.050612801.174764-17-0.37
Swindon Town3225.9464,1409010046.050613201.617239+33+0.72
Tranmere Rovers3023.5464,1409010046.050610001.465848+10+0.22
Walsall2824.3464,1409010046.050611101.486558+7+0.15
Yeovil Town3124.7464,1409010046.050611101.677156+15+0.33
Squad Playing Time 2012-2013 League One Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
vs Bournemouth32464,1409010046.00.965376-23-0.50
vs Brentford29464,1409010046.00.934762-15-0.33
vs Bury38464,1409010046.01.807345+28+0.61
vs Carlisle United31464,1409010046.01.527756+21+0.46
vs Colchester Utd37464,1409010046.01.706847+21+0.46
vs Coventry City37464,1409010046.01.355966-7-0.15
vs Crawley Town30464,1409010046.01.225859-1-0.02
vs Crewe Alexandra29464,1409010046.01.396254+8+0.17
vs Doncaster26464,1409010046.00.984462-18-0.39
vs Hartlepool Utd24464,1409010046.01.806739+28+0.61
vs Leyton Orient29464,1409010046.01.284855-7-0.15
vs MK Dons32464,1409010046.01.204562-17-0.37
vs Notts County35464,1409010046.01.224961-12-0.26
vs Oldham Athletic33464,1409010046.01.705946+13+0.28
vs Portsmouth45464,1409010046.01.836951+18+0.39
vs Preston31464,1409010046.01.354954-5-0.11
vs Scunthorpe Utd35464,1409010046.01.767349+24+0.52
vs Sheffield Utd32464,1409010046.00.984256-14-0.30
vs Shrewsbury35464,1409010046.01.466054+6+0.13
vs Stevenage30464,1409010046.01.636447+17+0.37
vs Swindon Town32464,1409010046.01.093972-33-0.72
vs Tranmere Rovers30464,1409010046.01.334858-10-0.22
vs Walsall28464,1409010046.01.155865-7-0.15
vs Yeovil Town31464,1409010046.01.155671-15-0.33

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2012-2013 League One

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2012-2013 League One Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
Bournemouth3246.0621396
Brentford2946.0715474
Bury3846.0643514
Carlisle United3146.0563418
Colchester Utd3746.0764411
Coventry City3746.0711542
Crawley Town3046.0555436
Crewe Alexandra2946.0401379
Doncaster2646.0712499
Hartlepool Utd2446.0593444
Leyton Orient2946.0721538
MK Dons3246.0616419
Notts County3546.0807550
Oldham Athletic3346.0915582
Portsmouth4546.0643531
Preston3146.0803578
Scunthorpe Utd3546.0595511
Sheffield Utd3246.0723514
Shrewsbury3546.0382415
Stevenage3046.0595502
Swindon Town3246.0641532
Tranmere Rovers3046.0522398
Walsall2846.0473381
Yeovil Town3146.0693523
Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2012-2013 League One Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
vs Bournemouth3246.0
vs Brentford2946.0
vs Bury3846.0
vs Carlisle United3146.0
vs Colchester Utd3746.0
vs Coventry City3746.0
vs Crawley Town3046.0
vs Crewe Alexandra2946.0
vs Doncaster2646.0
vs Hartlepool Utd2446.0
vs Leyton Orient2946.0
vs MK Dons3246.0
vs Notts County3546.0
vs Oldham Athletic3346.0
vs Portsmouth4546.0
vs Preston3146.0
vs Scunthorpe Utd3546.0
vs Sheffield Utd3246.0
vs Shrewsbury3546.0
vs Stevenage3046.0
vs Swindon Town3246.0
vs Tranmere Rovers3046.0
vs Walsall2846.0
vs Yeovil Town3146.0

Leaders

Nationalities 2012-2013 League One

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref is the most complete sources for women's football data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries, including advanced stats like xG for most of those nine.

In collaboration with Opta, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG, xA, progressive passing, duels and more for over twenty competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions have advanced data, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.