League Summary

Championship

Championship Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Club Crest Wolves46279108052+28901.9624,154Sylvan Ebanks-Blake - 25Wayne HennesseyPromoted
2Club Crest Birmingham City46231495437+17831.8019,081Kevin Phillips - 14Maik TaylorPromoted
3Club Crest Sheffield Utd462214106439+25801.7426,023James Beattie - 12Paddy Kenny→ Semi-finals
4Club Crest Reading462114117240+32771.6719,942Kevin Doyle - 18Marcus Hahnemann→ Semi-finals
5Club Crest Burnley462113127260+12761.6513,082Martin Paterson - 12Brian JensenPromoted, → Semi-finals
6Club Crest Preston462111146654+12741.6113,426Jon Parkin - 11Andy Lonergan→ Semi-finals
7Club Crest Cardiff City461917106553+12741.6118,044Ross McCormack - 21Tom Heaton
8Club Crest Swansea City461620106350+13681.4815,187Jason Scotland - 21Dorus de Vries
9Club Crest Ipswich Town461715146253+9661.4320,862Jon Stead - 12Richard Wright
10Club Crest Bristol City4615161554540611.3316,816Nicky Maynard - 11Adriano Basso
11Club Crest QPR461516154244-2611.3314,003Dexter Blackstock - 11Radek Černý
12Club Crest Sheffield Weds461613175158-7611.3321,542Marcus Tudgay - 14Lee Grant
13Club Crest Watford461610206872-4581.2614,858Tommy Smith - 17Scott Loach
14Club Crest Doncaster46177224253-11581.2611,964Paul Heffernan - 10Neil Sullivan
15Club Crest Crystal Palace461512195255-3561.2215,220Shefki Kuqi - 10Julián Speroni1-point deduction 1
16Club Crest Blackpool461317164758-11561.227,843DJ Campbell - 9Paul Rachubka
17Club Crest Coventry City461315184758-11541.1717,408Clinton Morrison - 10Keiren Westwood
18Club Crest Derby County461412205567-12541.1729,443Robert Hulse - 15Stephen Bywater
19Club Crest Nott'ham Forest461314195065-15531.1522,229Robert Earnshaw - 12Paul Smith
20Club Crest Barnsley461313204558-13521.1313,189Jamal Campbell-Ryce, Jon Macken - 9Heinz Müller
21Club Crest Plymouth Argyle461312214457-13511.1111,427Paul Gallagher - 13Romain Larrieu
22Club Crest Norwich City461210245770-13461.0024,541Leroy Lita - 7David MarshallRelegated
23Club Crest Southampton461015214669-23450.9817,849David McGoldrick - 12Kelvin DavisRelegated
24Club Crest Charlton Ath46815235274-22390.8520,894Nicky Bailey - 13Rob ElliotRelegated
Championship Table
Home Away
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP
1Club Crest Wolves231553502.17231247401.74
2Club Crest Birmingham City231454472.0423995361.57
3Club Crest Sheffield Utd231265421.83231085381.65
4Club Crest Reading231256411.7823995361.57
5Club Crest Burnley231454472.0423788291.26
6Club Crest Preston231634512.22235810231.00
7Club Crest Cardiff City231454472.04235126271.17
8Club Crest Swansea City231193421.83235117261.13
9Club Crest Ipswich Town23896331.4323968331.43
10Club Crest Bristol City237133341.48238312271.17
11Club Crest QPR231274431.87233911180.78
12Club Crest Sheffield Weds231166391.70235711220.96
13Club Crest Watford231166391.70235414190.83
14Club Crest Doncaster23959321.39238213261.13
15Club Crest Crystal Palace23986351.52236413220.96
16Club Crest Blackpool235810231.0023896331.43
17Club Crest Coventry City23887321.39235711220.96
18Club Crest Derby County23977341.48235513200.87
19Club Crest Nott'ham Forest23878311.35235711220.96
20Club Crest Barnsley23878311.35235612210.91
21Club Crest Plymouth Argyle237511261.13236710251.09
22Club Crest Norwich City23959321.39233515140.61
23Club Crest Southampton234109220.96236512231.00
24Club Crest Charlton Ath23689261.13232714130.57

Promotion play-offs

Play-off qualifiers

Play-off qualifiers Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Notes
3Club Crest Sheffield Utd462214106439+25801.74
4Club Crest Reading462114117240+32771.67
5Club Crest Burnley462113127260+12761.65
6Club Crest Preston462111146654+12741.61

Semi-finals

Sheffield Utd won on aggregate score over two legs, remained in Championship and advance to Final.
0–3
Burnley won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Final.

Squad Standard Stats 2008-2009 Championship

Squad Standard Stats 2008-2009 Championship Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
Barnsley3027.9465064,14046.043216439477650.930.461.390.851.30
Birmingham City3228.3465064,14046.052318351116471.130.671.801.111.78
Blackpool4226.3465064,14046.047226941667251.020.481.500.891.37
Bristol City2727.4465064,14046.054348851376511.170.741.911.111.85
Burnley2328.0465054,14046.0714611763886661.541.002.541.372.37
Cardiff City2726.4465064,14046.065371025312153951.410.802.221.151.96
Charlton Ath3925.8465074,14046.051298047477331.110.631.741.021.65
Coventry City2924.5465064,14046.047277442568621.020.591.610.911.50
Crystal Palace3526.5465064,14046.051257647447451.110.541.651.021.57
Derby County3525.8465054,14046.054358952225021.170.761.931.131.89
Doncaster2927.2465064,14046.041266737455820.890.571.460.801.37
Ipswich Town3127.3465064,14046.057379453457341.240.802.041.151.96
Norwich City3324.9465064,14046.051338447455761.110.721.831.021.74
Nott'ham Forest3323.4465064,14046.046277345118141.000.591.590.981.57
Plymouth Argyle3025.7465064,14046.043246739445830.930.521.460.851.37
Preston2625.8465064,14046.0633910257665731.370.852.221.242.09
QPR3026.3465064,14046.042276941136640.910.591.500.891.48
Reading2726.5465054,14046.0694911864576151.501.072.571.392.46
Sheffield Utd3226.5465064,14046.060411015010105451.300.892.201.091.98
Sheffield Weds2824.9465064,14046.050247446445151.090.521.611.001.52
Southampton3324.8465064,14046.045226742388140.980.481.460.911.39
Swansea City2725.8465064,14046.0613910055686531.330.852.171.202.04
Watford3524.7465064,14046.064319560465811.390.672.071.301.98
Wolves2923.9465044,14046.07754131698106341.671.172.851.502.67
Squad Standard Stats 2008-2009 Championship Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
vs Barnsley30464,14046.0
vs Birmingham City32464,14046.0
vs Blackpool42464,14046.0
vs Bristol City27464,14046.0
vs Burnley23464,14046.0
vs Cardiff City27464,14046.0
vs Charlton Ath39464,14046.0
vs Coventry City29464,14046.0
vs Crystal Palace35464,14046.0
vs Derby County35464,14046.0
vs Doncaster29464,14046.0
vs Ipswich Town31464,14046.0
vs Norwich City33464,14046.0
vs Nott'ham Forest33464,14046.0
vs Plymouth Argyle30464,14046.0
vs Preston26464,14046.0
vs QPR30464,14046.0
vs Reading27464,14046.0
vs Sheffield Utd32464,14046.0
vs Sheffield Weds28464,14046.0
vs Southampton33464,14046.0
vs Swansea City27464,14046.0
vs Watford35464,14046.0
vs Wolves29464,14046.0

Squad Goalkeeping 2008-2009 Championship

Squad Goalkeeping 2008-2009 Championship Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
Barnsley246464,14046.0581.2626821078.41313201021.7
Birmingham City246464,14046.0370.8027523886.5231491737.0
Blackpool246464,13946.0581.2626821078.41317161328.3
Bristol City346464,14046.0541.1729123781.41516151737.0
Burnley246464,14046.0601.3025919976.82113121328.3
Cardiff City446464,14046.0531.1519314072.51917101430.4
Charlton Ath346464,14046.0741.6124817470.2815231634.8
Coventry City246464,14046.0581.2630624881.01315181123.9
Crystal Palace246464,14046.0551.2020915473.71512191430.4
Derby County246464,14146.0671.4619512865.6141220715.2
Doncaster246464,14046.0531.1519914673.4177221430.4
Ipswich Town146464,14046.0531.1524319078.21715141328.3
Norwich City146464,14046.0701.5226219273.3121024919.6
Nott'ham Forest346464,14046.0651.4122015570.51314191123.9
Plymouth Argyle246464,14046.0571.2426620978.61312211328.3
Preston146464,14046.0541.1730825482.52111141328.3
QPR246464,14046.0440.9623719381.41516151839.1
Reading246464,14046.0400.8726622685.02114112145.7
Sheffield Utd246464,14046.0390.8521417581.82214101941.3
Sheffield Weds146464,14046.0581.2620915172.21613171328.3
Southampton146464,14046.0691.5023016170.01015211226.1
Swansea City346464,07646.0501.1021216276.41620101430.4
Watford346464,14046.0721.5729121975.31610201021.7
Wolves246464,14046.0521.1321716576.0279101430.4
Squad Goalkeeping 2008-2009 Championship Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
vs Barnsley2464646.0201313
vs Birmingham City2464646.091423
vs Blackpool2464646.0161713
vs Bristol City3464646.0151615
vs Burnley2464646.0121321
vs Cardiff City4464646.0101719
vs Charlton Ath3464646.023158
vs Coventry City2464646.0181513
vs Crystal Palace2464646.0191215
vs Derby County2464646.0201214
vs Doncaster2464646.022717
vs Ipswich Town1464646.0141517
vs Norwich City1464646.0241012
vs Nott'ham Forest3464646.0191413
vs Plymouth Argyle2464646.0211213
vs Preston1464646.0141121
vs QPR2464646.0151615
vs Reading2464646.0111421
vs Sheffield Utd2464646.0101422
vs Sheffield Weds1464646.0171316
vs Southampton1464646.0211510
vs Swansea City3464646.0102016
vs Watford3464646.0201016
vs Wolves2464646.010927
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Squad Shooting 2008-2009 Championship

Squad Shooting 2008-2009 Championship Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
Barnsley3046.0432335.070.1747
Birmingham City3246.0521924.170.2711
Blackpool4246.0472254.890.1866
Bristol City2746.0542916.330.1837
Burnley2346.0712365.130.2788
Cardiff City2746.0652455.330.221215
Charlton Ath3946.0512435.280.1947
Coventry City2946.0472294.980.1856
Crystal Palace3546.0511813.930.2644
Derby County3546.0542595.630.2022
Doncaster2946.0412044.430.1845
Ipswich Town3146.0572946.390.1845
Norwich City3346.0512254.890.2145
Nott'ham Forest3346.0462054.460.2211
Plymouth Argyle3046.0431793.890.2244
Preston2646.0632114.590.2766
QPR3046.0421954.240.2113
Reading2746.0692004.350.3257
Sheffield Utd3246.0602575.590.191010
Sheffield Weds2846.0502174.720.2144
Southampton3346.0452906.300.1438
Swansea City2746.0612745.960.2068
Watford3546.0641833.980.3346
Wolves2946.0772545.520.27810
Squad Shooting 2008-2009 Championship Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
vs Barnsley3046.0
vs Birmingham City3246.0
vs Blackpool4246.0
vs Bristol City2746.0
vs Burnley2346.0
vs Cardiff City2746.0
vs Charlton Ath3946.0
vs Coventry City2946.0
vs Crystal Palace3546.0
vs Derby County3546.0
vs Doncaster2946.0
vs Ipswich Town3146.0
vs Norwich City3346.0
vs Nott'ham Forest3346.0
vs Plymouth Argyle3046.0
vs Preston2646.0
vs QPR3046.0
vs Reading2746.0
vs Sheffield Utd3246.0
vs Sheffield Weds2846.0
vs Southampton3346.0
vs Swansea City2746.0
vs Watford3546.0
vs Wolves2946.0

Squad Playing Time 2008-2009 Championship

Squad Playing Time 2008-2009 Championship Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
Barnsley3027.9464,1409010046.050611201.134558-13-0.28
Birmingham City3228.3464,1409010046.050612501.805437+17+0.37
Blackpool4226.3464,1409010046.050610901.224758-11-0.24
Bristol City2727.4464,1409010046.050613101.33545400.00
Burnley2328.0464,1409010046.050512701.657260+12+0.26
Cardiff City2726.4464,1409010046.050610801.616553+12+0.26
Charlton Ath3925.8464,1409010046.050711900.855274-22-0.48
Coventry City2924.5464,1409010046.050611001.174758-11-0.24
Crystal Palace3526.5464,1409010046.050613001.245255-3-0.07
Derby County3525.8464,1409010046.050511601.175567-12-0.26
Doncaster2927.2464,1409010046.050613101.264253-11-0.24
Ipswich Town3127.3464,1409010046.050612901.436253+9+0.20
Norwich City3324.9464,1409010046.050611101.005770-13-0.28
Nott'ham Forest3323.4464,1409010046.050612301.155065-15-0.33
Plymouth Argyle3025.7464,1409010046.050612201.114457-13-0.28
Preston2625.8464,1409010046.050611401.616654+12+0.26
QPR3026.3464,1409010046.050613001.334244-2-0.04
Reading2726.5464,1409010046.050511701.677240+32+0.70
Sheffield Utd3226.5464,1409010046.050612301.746439+25+0.54
Sheffield Weds2824.9464,1409010046.050611401.335158-7-0.15
Southampton3324.8464,1409010046.050612200.984669-23-0.50
Swansea City2725.8464,1409010046.050612001.486350+13+0.28
Watford3524.7464,1409010046.050610401.266872-4-0.09
Wolves2923.9464,1409010046.050413701.968052+28+0.61
Squad Playing Time 2008-2009 Championship Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
vs Barnsley30464,1409010046.01.595845+13+0.28
vs Birmingham City32464,1409010046.00.893754-17-0.37
vs Blackpool42464,1409010046.01.415847+11+0.24
vs Bristol City27464,1409010046.01.33545400.00
vs Burnley23464,1409010046.01.076072-12-0.26
vs Cardiff City27464,1409010046.01.025365-12-0.26
vs Charlton Ath39464,1409010046.01.837452+22+0.48
vs Coventry City29464,1409010046.01.505847+11+0.24
vs Crystal Palace35464,1409010046.01.505552+3+0.07
vs Derby County35464,1409010046.01.576755+12+0.26
vs Doncaster29464,1409010046.01.595342+11+0.24
vs Ipswich Town31464,1409010046.01.245362-9-0.20
vs Norwich City33464,1409010046.01.787057+13+0.28
vs Nott'ham Forest33464,1409010046.01.546550+15+0.33
vs Plymouth Argyle30464,1409010046.01.635744+13+0.28
vs Preston26464,1409010046.01.155466-12-0.26
vs QPR30464,1409010046.01.334442+2+0.04
vs Reading27464,1409010046.01.024072-32-0.70
vs Sheffield Utd32464,1409010046.00.963964-25-0.54
vs Sheffield Weds28464,1409010046.01.395851+7+0.15
vs Southampton33464,1409010046.01.706946+23+0.50
vs Swansea City27464,1409010046.01.095063-13-0.28
vs Watford35464,1409010046.01.527268+4+0.09
vs Wolves29464,1409010046.00.855280-28-0.61

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2008-2009 Championship

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2008-2009 Championship Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
Barnsley3046.0765670
Birmingham City3246.0647582
Blackpool4246.0725525
Bristol City2746.0651597
Burnley2346.0666582
Cardiff City2746.0395432
Charlton Ath3946.0733583
Coventry City2946.0862570
Crystal Palace3546.0745600
Derby County3546.0502514
Doncaster2946.0582485
Ipswich Town3146.0734567
Norwich City3346.0576494
Nott'ham Forest3346.0814598
Plymouth Argyle3046.0583571
Preston2646.0573542
QPR3046.0664571
Reading2746.0615549
Sheffield Utd3246.0545600
Sheffield Weds2846.0515529
Southampton3346.0814549
Swansea City2746.0653488
Watford3546.0581584
Wolves2946.0634626
Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2008-2009 Championship Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
vs Barnsley3046.0
vs Birmingham City3246.0
vs Blackpool4246.0
vs Bristol City2746.0
vs Burnley2346.0
vs Cardiff City2746.0
vs Charlton Ath3946.0
vs Coventry City2946.0
vs Crystal Palace3546.0
vs Derby County3546.0
vs Doncaster2946.0
vs Ipswich Town3146.0
vs Norwich City3346.0
vs Nott'ham Forest3346.0
vs Plymouth Argyle3046.0
vs Preston2646.0
vs QPR3046.0
vs Reading2746.0
vs Sheffield Utd3246.0
vs Sheffield Weds2846.0
vs Southampton3346.0
vs Swansea City2746.0
vs Watford3546.0
vs Wolves2946.0

Leaders

Nationalities 2008-2009 Championship

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref is the most complete sources for women's football data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries, including advanced stats like xG for most of those nine.

In collaboration with Opta, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG, xA, progressive passing, duels and more for over twenty competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions have advanced data, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.