League Summary

Regular season

Regular season Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Club Crest Manchester Utd3827658022+58872.2975,691Cristiano Ronaldo - 31Edwin van der Sar→ Champions League via Champions League win
2Club Crest Chelsea38251036526+39852.2441,397Frank Lampard - 10Petr Čech→ Champions League via league finish
3Club Crest Arsenal38241137431+43832.1860,070Emmanuel Adebayor - 24Manuel Almunia→ Champions League via league finish
4Club Crest Liverpool38211346728+39762.0043,532Fernando Torres - 24Pepe Reina→ Champions League via league finish
5Club Crest Everton38198115533+22651.7136,955Yakubu Aiyegbeni - 15Tim Howard→ UEFA Cup via league finish
6Club Crest Aston Villa381612107151+20601.5840,345John Carew - 13Scott Carson→ UEFA Intertoto Cup via league finish
7Club Crest Blackburn381513105048+2581.5323,944Roque Santa Cruz - 19Brad Friedel
8Club Crest Portsmouth38169134840+8571.5019,914Benjani - 12David James→ UEFA Cup via cup win 1
9Club Crest Manchester City381510134553-8551.4542,126Elano - 8Joe Hart→ UEFA Cup 2
10Club Crest West Ham381310154250-8491.2934,601Dean Ashton - 10Robert Green
11Club Crest Tottenham381113146661+5461.2135,967Dimitar Berbatov, Robbie Keane - 15Paul Robinson→ UEFA Cup via cup win 3
12Club Crest Newcastle Utd381110174565-20431.1350,488Michael Owen - 11Steve Harper
13Club Crest Middlesbrough381012164353-10421.1126,708Stewart Downing - 9Mark Schwarzer
14Club Crest Wigan Athletic381010183451-17401.0519,046Marcus Bent - 7Chris Kirkland
15Club Crest Sunderland38116213659-23391.0343,344Kenwyne Jones - 7Craig Gordon
16Club Crest Bolton38910193654-18370.9720,746Nicolas Anelka - 10Jussi Jääskeläinen
17Club Crest Fulham38812183860-22360.9523,773Clint Dempsey - 6Antti Niemi
18Club Crest Reading38106224166-25360.9523,585Dave Kitson - 10Marcus HahnemannRelegated
19Club Crest Birmingham City38811194662-16350.9226,181Mikael Forssell - 9Maik TaylorRelegated
20Club Crest Derby County3818292089-69110.2932,432Kenny Miller - 4Stephen BywaterRelegated
Regular season Table
Home Away
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP
1Club Crest Manchester Utd191711522.74191054351.84
2Club Crest Chelsea191270432.26191333422.21
3Club Crest Arsenal191450472.47191063361.89
4Club Crest Liverpool191261422.2119973341.79
5Club Crest Everton191144371.9519847281.47
6Club Crest Aston Villa191036331.7419694271.42
7Club Crest Blackburn19874311.6319766271.42
8Club Crest Portsmouth19784291.5319919281.47
9Club Crest Manchester City191144371.9519469180.95
10Club Crest West Ham19775281.47196310211.11
11Club Crest Tottenham19856291.5319388170.89
12Club Crest Newcastle Utd19856291.53193511140.74
13Club Crest Middlesbrough19757261.3719379160.84
14Club Crest Wigan Athletic19856291.53192512110.58
15Club Crest Sunderland19937301.5819231490.47
16Club Crest Bolton19757261.37192512110.58
17Club Crest Fulham19559201.0519379160.84
18Club Crest Reading19829261.37192413100.53
19Club Crest Birmingham City19685261.3719231490.47
20Club Crest Derby County19151380.4219031630.16

Squad Standard Stats 2007-2008 Premier League

Squad Standard Stats 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
Arsenal2724.6384183,42038.0735713068565731.921.503.421.793.29
Aston Villa2225.5384183,42038.0664210860675641.741.112.841.582.68
Birmingham City2825.3384183,42038.044216538666831.160.551.711.001.55
Blackburn2228.0384183,42038.050328245567461.320.842.161.182.03
Bolton3127.5384173,42038.034225634017600.890.581.470.891.47
Chelsea2727.0384173,42038.0645211657776551.681.373.051.502.87
Derby County3627.6384183,42038.019123119006310.500.320.820.500.82
Everton2326.9384203,42038.053308352114031.390.792.181.372.16
Fulham3328.0384183,42038.037175435236060.970.451.420.921.37
Liverpool2526.2384183,42038.0644310759554611.681.132.821.552.68
Manchester City2824.5384183,42038.042307240225141.110.791.891.051.84
Manchester Utd2526.7384183,42038.0785213072685122.051.373.421.893.26
Middlesbrough3025.7384163,42038.043277041228621.130.711.841.081.79
Newcastle Utd2727.0384193,42038.043277039446611.130.711.841.031.74
Portsmouth2828.2384193,42038.046327842475831.210.842.051.111.95
Reading2627.6384183,42038.041266739246151.080.681.761.031.71
Sunderland3124.9384183,42038.036215735126740.950.551.500.921.47
Tottenham3025.5384183,42038.0653510061465211.710.922.631.612.53
West Ham2826.5384183,42038.039296837226621.030.761.790.971.74
Wigan Athletic2727.7384183,42038.033195229456040.870.501.370.761.26
Squad Standard Stats 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
vs Arsenal2726.7383,42038.0
vs Aston Villa2226.5383,42038.0
vs Birmingham City2826.6383,42038.0
vs Blackburn2226.4383,42038.0
vs Bolton3126.4383,42038.0
vs Chelsea2726.5383,42038.0
vs Derby County3626.5383,42038.0
vs Everton2326.5383,42038.0
vs Fulham3326.5383,42038.0
vs Liverpool2526.8383,42038.0
vs Manchester City2826.7383,42038.0
vs Manchester Utd2526.5383,42038.0
vs Middlesbrough3026.7383,42038.0
vs Newcastle Utd2726.4383,42038.0
vs Portsmouth2826.7383,42038.0
vs Reading2626.6383,42038.0
vs Sunderland3126.5383,42038.0
vs Tottenham3026.6383,42038.0
vs West Ham2826.6383,42038.0
vs Wigan Athletic2726.4383,42038.0

Squad Goalkeeping 2007-2008 Premier League

Squad Goalkeeping 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
Arsenal338383,42038.0310.8215512480.0241131539.5
Aston Villa238383,42038.0511.3417011970.0161210923.7
Birmingham City338383,42038.0621.6326620476.78111937.9
Blackburn138383,42038.0481.2620115376.1151310821.1
Bolton238383,42038.0541.4220715373.9910191231.6
Chelsea338383,42038.0260.6814211681.7251032155.3
Derby County338383,42038.0892.3426317466.2182937.9
Everton238383,42038.0330.8717614381.3198111436.8
Fulham338383,42038.0601.5823017073.981218718.4
Liverpool138383,42038.0280.7413811079.7211341847.4
Manchester City338383,42038.0531.3922116876.01510131128.9
Manchester Utd338383,42038.0220.5815012885.327652155.3
Middlesbrough338383,42038.0531.3918413171.2101216821.1
Newcastle Utd238383,42038.0651.7125619174.6111017821.1
Portsmouth238383,42038.0401.0520516580.5169131642.1
Reading138383,42038.0661.7425418874.010622821.1
Sunderland338383,42038.0591.5518212367.611621718.4
Tottenham238383,42038.0611.6120614570.4111314923.7
West Ham138383,42038.0501.3218913973.5131015821.1
Wigan Athletic238383,42038.0511.3419714674.11010181231.6
Squad Goalkeeping 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
vs Arsenal3383838.031124
vs Aston Villa2383838.0101216
vs Birmingham City3383838.019118
vs Blackburn1383838.0101315
vs Bolton2383838.019109
vs Chelsea3383838.031025
vs Derby County3383838.02981
vs Everton2383838.011819
vs Fulham3383838.018128
vs Liverpool1383838.041321
vs Manchester City3383838.0131015
vs Manchester Utd3383838.05627
vs Middlesbrough3383838.0161210
vs Newcastle Utd2383838.0171011
vs Portsmouth2383838.013916
vs Reading1383838.022610
vs Sunderland3383838.021611
vs Tottenham2383838.0141311
vs West Ham1383838.0151013
vs Wigan Athletic2383838.0181010

Squad Shooting 2007-2008 Premier League

Squad Shooting 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
Arsenal2738.0732506.580.2756
Aston Villa2238.0662005.260.3067
Birmingham City2838.0441784.680.2166
Blackburn2238.0502195.760.2156
Bolton3138.0341624.260.2101
Chelsea2738.0642075.450.2877
Derby County3638.0191413.710.1300
Everton2338.0531905.000.2711
Fulham3338.0371744.580.2023
Liverpool2538.0642667.000.2255
Manchester City2838.0421694.450.2422
Manchester Utd2538.0783017.920.2468
Middlesbrough3038.0431814.760.2322
Newcastle Utd2738.0431744.580.2244
Portsmouth2838.0461854.870.2347
Reading2638.0411834.820.2124
Sunderland3138.0361534.030.2312
Tottenham3038.0652366.210.2646
West Ham2838.0391794.710.2122
Wigan Athletic2738.0331844.840.1645
Squad Shooting 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
vs Arsenal2738.0
vs Aston Villa2238.0
vs Birmingham City2838.0
vs Blackburn2238.0
vs Bolton3138.0
vs Chelsea2738.0
vs Derby County3638.0
vs Everton2338.0
vs Fulham3338.0
vs Liverpool2538.0
vs Manchester City2838.0
vs Manchester Utd2538.0
vs Middlesbrough3038.0
vs Newcastle Utd2738.0
vs Portsmouth2838.0
vs Reading2638.0
vs Sunderland3138.0
vs Tottenham3038.0
vs West Ham2838.0
vs Wigan Athletic2738.0

Squad Playing Time 2007-2008 Premier League

Squad Playing Time 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
Arsenal2724.6383,4209010038.04189802.187431+43+1.13
Aston Villa2225.5383,4209010038.04188201.587151+20+0.53
Birmingham City2825.3383,4209010038.04189700.924662-16-0.42
Blackburn2228.0383,4209010038.04189301.535048+2+0.05
Bolton3127.5383,4209010038.04178900.973654-18-0.47
Chelsea2727.0383,4209010038.041710002.246526+39+1.03
Derby County3627.6383,4209010038.041810200.292089-69-1.82
Everton2326.9383,4209010038.04208501.715533+22+0.58
Fulham3328.0383,4209010038.04189600.953860-22-0.58
Liverpool2526.2383,4209010038.041810302.006728+39+1.03
Manchester City2824.5383,4209010038.041810801.454553-8-0.21
Manchester Utd2526.7383,4209010038.041810402.298022+58+1.53
Middlesbrough3025.7383,4209010038.04169001.114353-10-0.26
Newcastle Utd2727.0383,4209010038.04199401.134565-20-0.53
Portsmouth2828.2383,4209010038.04198301.504840+8+0.21
Reading2627.6383,4209010038.04189400.954166-25-0.66
Sunderland3124.9383,4209010038.041810701.033659-23-0.61
Tottenham3025.5383,4209010038.041810001.216661+5+0.13
West Ham2826.5383,4209010038.041810901.294250-8-0.21
Wigan Athletic2727.7383,4209010038.04188301.053451-17-0.45
Squad Playing Time 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
vs Arsenal2726.7383,4209010038.00.533174-43-1.13
vs Aston Villa2226.5383,4209010038.01.115171-20-0.53
vs Birmingham City2826.6383,4209010038.01.796246+16+0.42
vs Blackburn2226.4383,4209010038.01.134850-2-0.05
vs Bolton3126.4383,4209010038.01.765436+18+0.47
vs Chelsea2726.5383,4209010038.00.502665-39-1.03
vs Derby County3626.5383,4209010038.02.508920+69+1.82
vs Everton2326.5383,4209010038.01.083355-22-0.58
vs Fulham3326.5383,4209010038.01.746038+22+0.58
vs Liverpool2526.8383,4209010038.00.662867-39-1.03
vs Manchester City2826.7383,4209010038.01.295345+8+0.21
vs Manchester Utd2526.5383,4209010038.00.552280-58-1.53
vs Middlesbrough3026.7383,4209010038.01.585343+10+0.26
vs Newcastle Utd2726.4383,4209010038.01.616545+20+0.53
vs Portsmouth2826.7383,4209010038.01.264048-8-0.21
vs Reading2626.6383,4209010038.01.896641+25+0.66
vs Sunderland3126.5383,4209010038.01.825936+23+0.61
vs Tottenham3026.6383,4209010038.01.456166-5-0.13
vs West Ham2826.6383,4209010038.01.455042+8+0.21
vs Wigan Athletic2726.4383,4209010038.01.685134+17+0.45

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2007-2008 Premier League

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
Arsenal2738.0573389
Aston Villa2238.0564523
Birmingham City2838.0683502
Blackburn2238.0746552
Bolton3138.0760499
Chelsea2738.0655431
Derby County3638.0631515
Everton2338.0403474
Fulham3338.0606477
Liverpool2538.0461440
Manchester City2838.0514395
Manchester Utd2538.0512406
Middlesbrough3038.0862516
Newcastle Utd2738.0661470
Portsmouth2838.0583528
Reading2638.0615451
Sunderland3138.0674502
Tottenham3038.0521385
West Ham2838.0662517
Wigan Athletic2738.0604502
Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2007-2008 Premier League Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
vs Arsenal2738.0
vs Aston Villa2238.0
vs Birmingham City2838.0
vs Blackburn2238.0
vs Bolton3138.0
vs Chelsea2738.0
vs Derby County3638.0
vs Everton2338.0
vs Fulham3338.0
vs Liverpool2538.0
vs Manchester City2838.0
vs Manchester Utd2538.0
vs Middlesbrough3038.0
vs Newcastle Utd2738.0
vs Portsmouth2838.0
vs Reading2638.0
vs Sunderland3138.0
vs Tottenham3038.0
vs West Ham2838.0
vs Wigan Athletic2738.0

Leaders

Nationalities 2007-2008 Premier League

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref is the most complete sources for women's football data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries, including advanced stats like xG for most of those nine.

In collaboration with Opta, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG, xA, progressive passing, duels and more for over twenty competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions have advanced data, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.