League Summary

Regular season

Regular season Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Club Crest Manchester Utd38221338037+43792.0855,188Dwight Yorke - 18Peter Schmeichel→ Champions League via league finish
2Club Crest Arsenal38221245917+42782.0538,023Nicolas Anelka - 17David Seaman→ Champions League via league finish
3Club Crest Chelsea38201535730+27751.9735,278Gianfranco Zola - 13Ed de Goey→ Champions League via league finish
4Club Crest Leeds United38181376234+28671.7635,845Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink - 18Nigel Martyn→ UEFA Cup via league finish
5Club Crest West Ham38169134653-7571.5025,684Ian Wright - 9Shaka Hislop→ UEFA Intertoto Cup via league finish
6Club Crest Aston Villa381510135146+5551.4537,039Julian Joachim - 14Michael Oakes
7Club Crest Liverpool38159146849+19541.4243,321Michael Owen - 18David James
8Club Crest Derby County381313124045-5521.3729,195Deon Burton, Paulo Wanchope - 9Russell Hoult
9Club Crest Middlesbrough381215114854-6511.3434,389Hamilton Ricard - 15Mark Schwarzer
10Club Crest Leicester City381213134046-6491.2920,469Tony Cottee - 10Kasey Keller
11Club Crest Tottenham381114134750-3471.2434,153Steffen Iversen - 9Ian Walker→ UEFA Cup via cup win 1
12Club Crest Sheffield Weds38137184142-1461.2126,745Benito Carbone - 8Pavel Srníček
13Club Crest Newcastle Utd381113144854-6461.2136,882Alan Shearer - 14Shay Given→ UEFA Cup via cup loss 2
14Club Crest Everton381110174247-5431.1336,203Kevin Campbell - 9Thomas Myhre
15Club Crest Coventry City38119183951-12421.1120,805Noel Whelan - 10Magnus Hedman
16Club Crest Wimbledon381012164063-23421.1118,237Jason Euell, Marcus Gayle - 10Neil Sullivan
17Club Crest Southampton38118193764-27411.0815,139Matt Le Tissier, Egil Østenstad - 7Paul Jones
18Club Crest Charlton Ath38812184156-15360.9519,823Clive Mendonca - 8Saša IlićRelegated
19Club Crest Blackburn38714173852-14350.9225,761Ashley Ward, Kevin Gallacher - 5John FilanRelegated
20Club Crest Nott'ham Forest3879223569-34300.7924,415Dougie Freedman - 9Dave BeasantRelegated
Regular season Table
Home Away
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP
1Club Crest Manchester Utd191441462.4219892331.74
2Club Crest Arsenal191450472.4719874311.63
3Club Crest Chelsea191261422.2119892331.74
4Club Crest Leeds United191252412.1619685261.37
5Club Crest West Ham191135361.8919568211.11
6Club Crest Aston Villa191036331.7419577221.16
7Club Crest Liverpool191054351.84195410191.00
8Club Crest Derby County19874311.6319568211.11
9Club Crest Middlesbrough19793301.5819568211.11
10Club Crest Leicester City19766271.4219577221.16
11Club Crest Tottenham19775281.4719478191.00
12Club Crest Sheffield Weds19757261.37196211201.05
13Club Crest Newcastle Utd19766271.4219478191.00
14Club Crest Everton19685261.37195212170.89
15Club Crest Coventry City19865301.58193313120.63
16Club Crest Wimbledon19775281.47193511140.74
17Club Crest Southampton19946311.63192413100.53
18Club Crest Charlton Ath19478191.00194510170.89
19Club Crest Blackburn19658231.2119199120.63
20Club Crest Nott'ham Forest19379160.84194213140.74

Squad Standard Stats 1998-1999 Premier League

Squad Standard Stats 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
Arsenal2628.3384183,42038.0584210056247171.531.112.631.472.58
Aston Villa2425.9384363,42038.050328248246021.320.842.161.262.11
Blackburn3025.5384113,42038.034286232247760.890.741.630.841.58
Charlton Ath2727.5384183,42038.039246335465931.030.631.660.921.55
Chelsea2628.5384193,42038.056389453348841.471.002.471.392.39
Coventry City2827.1384163,42038.039266537227011.030.681.710.971.66
Derby County3026.1384173,42038.040266636467611.050.681.740.951.63
Everton3425.1384363,42038.044287241369051.160.741.891.081.82
Leeds United2424.8384243,42038.061389959237911.611.002.611.552.55
Leicester City2427.4384243,42038.040327238235111.050.841.891.001.84
Liverpool2525.7384123,42038.0684311161776731.791.132.921.612.74
Manchester Utd2326.5384193,42038.0786214076245832.051.633.682.003.63
Middlesbrough2928.4384173,42038.047307746115541.240.792.031.212.00
Newcastle Utd3425.6383993,42038.047267341677921.240.681.921.081.76
Nott'ham Forest3326.9384173,42038.035235833228560.920.611.530.871.47
Sheffield Weds3127.7384093,42038.039296838124741.030.761.791.001.76
Southampton3127.9383943,42038.035276234117520.920.711.630.891.61
Tottenham2926.6384243,42038.048338146236851.260.872.131.212.08
West Ham2926.3384173,42038.048328047118041.260.842.111.242.08
Wimbledon2326.9384183,42038.040337339115711.050.871.921.031.89
Squad Standard Stats 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
vs Arsenal2626.7383,42038.0
vs Aston Villa2427.0383,42038.0
vs Blackburn3026.9383,42038.0
vs Charlton Ath2726.7383,42038.0
vs Chelsea2626.6383,42038.0
vs Coventry City2826.7383,42038.0
vs Derby County3026.6383,42038.0
vs Everton3426.8383,42038.0
vs Leeds United2426.7383,42038.0
vs Leicester City2426.9383,42038.0
vs Liverpool2526.9383,42038.0
vs Manchester Utd2326.5383,42038.0
vs Middlesbrough2926.7383,42038.0
vs Newcastle Utd3426.6383,42038.0
vs Nott'ham Forest3326.8383,42038.0
vs Sheffield Weds3126.7383,42038.0
vs Southampton3126.8383,42038.0
vs Tottenham2926.8383,42038.0
vs West Ham2926.7383,42038.0
vs Wimbledon2326.7383,42038.0

Squad Goalkeeping 1998-1999 Premier League

Squad Goalkeeping 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
Arsenal238383,42038.0170.4512410786.3221242360.5
Aston Villa338383,42038.0461.2120415877.51510131539.5
Blackburn338383,42038.0521.3718913772.5714171026.3
Charlton Ath338383,28438.0561.5317812268.5812181128.9
Chelsea338383,33038.0300.8113610677.9201531539.5
Coventry City238383,42038.0511.3420215174.811918718.4
Derby County238383,45038.0451.1719314876.71313121231.6
Everton138383,42038.0471.2417713073.41110171436.8
Leeds United238383,42038.0340.8920717383.6181371539.5
Leicester City238383,42038.0461.2119815276.81213131436.8
Liverpool238383,42038.0491.2918113272.915914821.1
Manchester Utd238383,42038.0370.9714610974.7221331334.2
Middlesbrough238383,42038.0541.4225820479.1121511513.2
Newcastle Utd238383,42038.0541.4216110766.51113141334.2
Nott'ham Forest238383,42038.0691.8222515669.37922615.8
Sheffield Weds238383,44038.0421.1019215078.1137181231.6
Southampton238383,42038.0641.6820714369.111819923.7
Tottenham338383,42038.0501.3217912972.11114131231.6
West Ham238383,45338.0531.3825620379.3169131642.1
Wimbledon138383,42038.0631.6625819575.6101216718.4
Squad Goalkeeping 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
vs Arsenal2383838.041222
vs Aston Villa3383838.0131015
vs Blackburn3383838.017147
vs Charlton Ath3383838.018128
vs Chelsea3383838.031520
vs Coventry City2383838.018911
vs Derby County2383838.0121313
vs Everton1383838.0171011
vs Leeds United2383838.071318
vs Leicester City2383838.0131312
vs Liverpool2383838.014915
vs Manchester Utd2383838.031322
vs Middlesbrough2383838.0111512
vs Newcastle Utd2383838.0141311
vs Nott'ham Forest2383838.02297
vs Sheffield Weds2383838.018713
vs Southampton2383838.019811
vs Tottenham3383838.0131411
vs West Ham2383838.013916
vs Wimbledon1383838.0161210

Squad Shooting 1998-1999 Premier League

Squad Shooting 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
Arsenal2638.0582476.500.2324
Aston Villa2438.0501443.790.3324
Blackburn3038.0341774.660.1824
Charlton Ath2738.0391614.240.2246
Chelsea2638.0562115.550.2534
Coventry City2838.0391965.160.1922
Derby County3038.0401524.000.2446
Everton3438.0441754.610.2336
Leeds United2438.0612155.660.2723
Leicester City2438.0401744.580.2223
Liverpool2538.0682235.870.2777
Manchester Utd2338.0782486.530.3124
Middlesbrough2938.0472145.630.2111
Newcastle Utd3438.0471975.180.2167
Nott'ham Forest3338.0351513.970.2222
Sheffield Weds3138.0391453.820.2612
Southampton3138.0351634.290.2111
Tottenham2938.0482005.260.2323
West Ham2938.0481915.030.2511
Wimbledon2338.0401483.890.2611
Squad Shooting 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
vs Arsenal2638.0
vs Aston Villa2438.0
vs Blackburn3038.0
vs Charlton Ath2738.0
vs Chelsea2638.0
vs Coventry City2838.0
vs Derby County3038.0
vs Everton3438.0
vs Leeds United2438.0
vs Leicester City2438.0
vs Liverpool2538.0
vs Manchester Utd2338.0
vs Middlesbrough2938.0
vs Newcastle Utd3438.0
vs Nott'ham Forest3338.0
vs Sheffield Weds3138.0
vs Southampton3138.0
vs Tottenham2938.0
vs West Ham2938.0
vs Wimbledon2338.0

Squad Playing Time 1998-1999 Premier League

Squad Playing Time 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
Arsenal2628.3383,4209010038.04188402.055917+42+1.11
Aston Villa2425.9383,4209010038.04367101.455146+5+0.13
Blackburn3025.5383,4209010038.04118000.923852-14-0.37
Charlton Ath2727.5383,4209010038.04188900.954156-15-0.39
Chelsea2628.5383,4209010038.04198901.975730+27+0.71
Coventry City2827.1383,4209010038.04166401.113951-12-0.32
Derby County3026.1383,4209010038.04178801.374045-5-0.13
Everton3425.1383,4209010038.04367301.134247-5-0.13
Leeds United2424.8383,4209010038.04246301.766234+28+0.74
Leicester City2427.4383,4209010038.04247401.294046-6-0.16
Liverpool2525.7383,4209010038.04127001.426849+19+0.50
Manchester Utd2326.5383,4209010038.04199102.088037+43+1.13
Middlesbrough2928.4383,4209010038.04177601.344854-6-0.16
Newcastle Utd3425.6383,4209010038.03998001.214854-6-0.16
Nott'ham Forest3326.9383,4209010038.04178600.793569-34-0.89
Sheffield Weds3127.7383,4209010038.04095901.214142-1-0.03
Southampton3127.9383,4209010038.03947301.083764-27-0.71
Tottenham2926.6383,4209010038.04247301.244750-3-0.08
West Ham2926.3383,4209010038.04175001.504653-7-0.18
Wimbledon2326.9383,4209010038.04188101.114063-23-0.61
Squad Playing Time 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
vs Arsenal2626.7383,4209010038.00.631759-42-1.11
vs Aston Villa2427.0383,4209010038.01.294651-5-0.13
vs Blackburn3026.9383,4209010038.01.715238+14+0.37
vs Charlton Ath2726.7383,4209010038.01.745641+15+0.39
vs Chelsea2626.6383,4209010038.00.633057-27-0.71
vs Coventry City2826.7383,4209010038.01.665139+12+0.32
vs Derby County3026.6383,4209010038.01.294540+5+0.13
vs Everton3426.8383,4209010038.01.614742+5+0.13
vs Leeds United2426.7383,4209010038.00.893462-28-0.74
vs Leicester City2426.9383,4209010038.01.374640+6+0.16
vs Liverpool2526.9383,4209010038.01.344968-19-0.50
vs Manchester Utd2326.5383,4209010038.00.583780-43-1.13
vs Middlesbrough2926.7383,4209010038.01.265448+6+0.16
vs Newcastle Utd3426.6383,4209010038.01.455448+6+0.16
vs Nott'ham Forest3326.8383,4209010038.01.976935+34+0.89
vs Sheffield Weds3126.7383,4209010038.01.614241+1+0.03
vs Southampton3126.8383,4209010038.01.716437+27+0.71
vs Tottenham2926.8383,4209010038.01.395047+3+0.08
vs West Ham2926.7383,4209010038.01.265346+7+0.18
vs Wimbledon2326.7383,4209010038.01.586340+23+0.61

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 1998-1999 Premier League

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
Arsenal2638.0717
Aston Villa2438.0602
Blackburn3038.0776
Charlton Ath2738.0593
Chelsea2638.0884
Coventry City2838.0701
Derby County3038.0761
Everton3438.0905
Leeds United2438.0791
Leicester City2438.0511
Liverpool2538.0673
Manchester Utd2338.0583
Middlesbrough2938.0554
Newcastle Utd3438.0792
Nott'ham Forest3338.0856
Sheffield Weds3138.0474
Southampton3138.0752
Tottenham2938.0685
West Ham2938.0804
Wimbledon2338.0571
Squad Miscellaneous Stats 1998-1999 Premier League Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
vs Arsenal2638.0
vs Aston Villa2438.0
vs Blackburn3038.0
vs Charlton Ath2738.0
vs Chelsea2638.0
vs Coventry City2838.0
vs Derby County3038.0
vs Everton3438.0
vs Leeds United2438.0
vs Leicester City2438.0
vs Liverpool2538.0
vs Manchester Utd2338.0
vs Middlesbrough2938.0
vs Newcastle Utd3438.0
vs Nott'ham Forest3338.0
vs Sheffield Weds3138.0
vs Southampton3138.0
vs Tottenham2938.0
vs West Ham2938.0
vs Wimbledon2338.0

Leaders

Nationalities 1998-1999 Premier League

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref is the most complete sources for women's football data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries, including advanced stats like xG for most of those nine.

In collaboration with Opta, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG, xA, progressive passing, duels and more for over twenty competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions have advanced data, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.