League Summary

League Table

League Table Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Club Crest Celtic3826849331+62862.26Leigh Griffiths - 30Craig Gordon→ Champions League via league finish
2Club Crest Aberdeen38225116248+14711.87Adam Rooney - 20Danny Ward→ Europa League via league finish
3Club Crest Hearts38181195940+19651.71Juanma - 12Neil Alexander→ Europa League via league finish
4Club Crest St Johnstone38168145855+3561.47Steven MacLean - 14Alan Mannus
5Club Crest Motherwell38155184763-16501.32Louis Moult - 15Connor Ripley
6Club Crest Ross County38146185561-6481.26Liam Boyce - 15Scott Fox
7Club Crest Inverness CT381410145448+6521.37Miles Storey - 11Owain Fôn Williams
8Club Crest Dundee381115125357-4481.26Kane Hemmings - 21Scott Bain
9Club Crest Partick Thistle381210164150-9461.21Kris Doolan - 14Tomáš Černý
10Club Crest Hamilton381110174263-21431.13Carlton Morris - 8Michael McGovern
11Club Crest Kilmarnock3899204164-23360.95Josh Magennis - 10Jamie MacDonald
12Club Crest Dundee United3887234570-25280.74Billy Mckay - 12Eiji Kawashima3-point deduction 1, Relegated
League Table Table
Home Away
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP
1Club Crest Celtic1914415512+43462.421912433819+19402.11
2Club Crest Aberdeen1912433019+11402.111910183229+3311.63
3Club Crest Hearts1911533722+15382.00197662218+4271.42
4Club Crest St Johnstone198652722+5301.58198293133-2261.37
5Club Crest Motherwell1983827270271.421972102036-16231.21
6Club Crest Ross County1990102933-4271.42195682628-2211.11
7Club Crest Inverness CT197572520+5261.37197572928+1261.37
8Club Crest Dundee197753023+7281.47194872334-11201.05
9Club Crest Partick Thistle196492129-8221.16196672021-1241.26
10Club Crest Hamilton194692128-7180.95197482135-14251.32
11Club Crest Kilmarnock1944111937-18160.84195592227-5201.05
12Club Crest Dundee United1934122235-13130.681953112335-12180.95

Regular season

Regular season Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Notes
1Club Crest Celtic3323737825+53762.30→ Championship round
2Club Crest Aberdeen3321575636+20682.06→ Championship round
3Club Crest Hearts3317975433+21601.82→ Championship round
4Club Crest Motherwell33135154149-8441.33→ Championship round
5Club Crest St Johnstone33127144851-3431.30→ Championship round
6Club Crest Ross County33134164855-7431.30→ Championship round
7Club Crest Dundee33914104849-1411.24→ Relegation round
8Club Crest Partick Thistle33118143239-7411.24→ Relegation round
9Club Crest Inverness CT331010134043-3401.21→ Relegation round
10Club Crest Hamilton3399153655-19361.09→ Relegation round
11Club Crest Kilmarnock3388173354-21320.97→ Relegation round
12Club Crest Dundee United3366213358-25210.643-point deduction 1, → Relegation round

Championship Group

Championship Group Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Notes
1Club Crest Celtic3826849331+62862.26→ Champions League via league finish
2Club Crest Aberdeen38225116248+14711.87→ Europa League via league finish
3Club Crest Hearts38181195940+19651.71→ Europa League via league finish
4Club Crest St Johnstone38168145855+3561.47
5Club Crest Motherwell38155184763-16501.32
6Club Crest Ross County38146185561-6481.26

Relegation Group

Relegation Group Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Notes
7Club Crest Inverness CT381410145448+6521.37
8Club Crest Dundee381115125357-4481.26
9Club Crest Partick Thistle381210164150-9461.21
10Club Crest Hamilton381110174263-21431.13
11Club Crest Kilmarnock3899204164-23360.95→ Finals
12Club Crest Dundee United3887234570-25280.74Relegated

Finals

May 19
Falkirk
Kilmarnock
May 22
Kilmarnock
Falkirk
Kilmarnock won on aggregate score over two legs and remained in Scottish Premiership.
Falkirk remained in Scottish Championship.

Squad Standard Stats 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership

Squad Standard Stats 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
Aberdeen3126.2384183,42038.0624010253994801.631.052.681.392.45
Celtic3625.5384183,42038.0906615685585602.371.744.112.243.97
Dundee3025.2384183,42038.053358849456401.390.922.321.292.21
Dundee United4025.3384183,42038.043236636777101.130.611.740.951.55
Hamilton2925.2384183,42038.0412970374610001.080.761.840.971.74
Hearts3025.3384183,42038.0573087489137601.500.792.291.262.05
Inverness CT2525.7384183,42038.054338747777501.420.872.291.242.11
Kilmarnock3424.3384183,42038.040307036447701.050.791.840.951.74
Motherwell2726.8384183,42038.046307643356801.210.792.001.131.92
Partick Thistle2925.5384183,42038.040307039117701.050.791.841.031.82
Ross County2626.5384183,42038.054348849556201.420.892.321.292.18
St Johnstone2827.9384183,42038.055328751466601.450.842.291.342.18
Squad Standard Stats 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
vs Aberdeen3125.8384183,42038.048257342668831.260.661.921.111.76
vs Celtic3625.8384183,42038.030174725556220.790.451.240.661.11
vs Dundee3026.0384183,42038.056399550676961.471.032.501.322.34
vs Dundee United4025.7384183,42038.0684711564468051.791.243.031.682.92
vs Hamilton2925.7384183,42038.0633810159466171.661.002.661.552.55
vs Hearts3025.9384183,42038.0402363364510461.050.611.660.951.55
vs Inverness CT2525.7384183,42038.047297645256361.240.762.001.181.95
vs Kilmarnock3425.9384183,42038.0643810258686231.681.002.681.532.53
vs Motherwell2725.8384183,42038.06236985210116511.630.952.581.372.32
vs Partick Thistle2925.8384183,42038.048317943555021.260.822.081.131.95
vs Ross County2625.8384183,42038.060399956456231.581.032.611.472.50
vs St Johnstone2825.6384183,42038.053338649457461.390.872.261.292.16

Squad Goalkeeping 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership

Squad Goalkeeping 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
Aberdeen438383,42038.0481.2615710969.4225111334.2
Celtic238383,42038.0310.821219074.426841539.5
Dundee238383,42038.0571.5019013370.0111512718.4
Dundee United338383,42038.0701.8418411462.08723513.2
Hamilton238383,42038.0631.6617110863.21110171026.3
Hearts238383,42038.0401.0515211273.7181191744.7
Inverness CT138383,42038.0481.2615310568.6141014923.7
Kilmarnock238383,42038.0641.6821014669.59920821.1
Motherwell238383,42038.0631.6619613367.915518718.4
Partick Thistle338383,41538.0501.3216511569.71210161231.6
Ross County238383,44338.0611.5917211164.514618821.1
St Johnstone238383,42038.0551.4517612168.816814718.4
Squad Goalkeeping 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
vs Aberdeen438383,42038.000.001152225.399000.0
vs Celtic238383,42038.000.004826410.5851216.7
vs Dundee238383,42038.000.00121511821.1531125.0
vs Dundee United338383,41638.000.0023781231.677000.0
vs Hamilton238383,42038.000.001710111128.9742133.3
vs Hearts238383,41438.000.0091118718.41282220.0
vs Inverness CT138383,41838.000.001410141128.977000.0
vs Kilmarnock238383,42038.000.0020991334.244000.0
vs Motherwell238383,42038.000.0018515821.1732240.0
vs Partick Thistle338383,42038.000.001610121436.811000.0
vs Ross County238383,42038.000.0018614923.755000.0
vs St Johnstone238383,42038.000.0014816821.1741220.0
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Squad Shooting 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership

Squad Shooting 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
Aberdeen3138.0621654.340.3299
Celtic3638.0902847.470.3058
Dundee3038.0531774.660.2845
Dundee United4038.0431554.080.2377
Hamilton2938.0411534.030.2446
Hearts3038.0571604.210.30913
Inverness CT2538.0541463.840.3277
Kilmarnock3438.0401343.530.2744
Motherwell2738.0461513.970.2835
Partick Thistle2938.0401373.610.2811
Ross County2638.0541744.580.2855
St Johnstone2838.0551483.890.3446
Squad Shooting 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
vs Aberdeen3138.04866
vs Celtic3638.03055
vs Dundee3038.05667
vs Dundee United4038.06846
vs Hamilton2938.06346
vs Hearts3038.04045
vs Inverness CT2538.04725
vs Kilmarnock3438.06468
vs Motherwell2738.0621011
vs Partick Thistle2938.04855
vs Ross County2638.06045
vs St Johnstone2838.05345

Squad Playing Time 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership

Squad Playing Time 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
Aberdeen3126.2383,4209010038.04189401721.876248+14+0.37
Celtic3625.5383,4209010038.041811101552.269331+62+1.63
Dundee3025.2383,4209010038.04188601731.265357-4-0.11
Dundee United4025.3383,4209010038.041810001630.744570-25-0.66
Hamilton2925.2383,4209010038.041810901571.134263-21-0.55
Hearts3025.3383,4209010038.041810901571.715940+19+0.50
Inverness CT2525.7383,4209010038.04188901561.375448+6+0.16
Kilmarnock3424.3383,4209010038.04189801670.954164-23-0.61
Motherwell2726.8383,4209010038.04189601701.324763-16-0.42
Partick Thistle2925.5383,4209010038.041810301581.214150-9-0.24
Ross County2626.5383,4209010038.041811101551.265561-6-0.16
St Johnstone2827.9383,4209010038.041810301631.475855+3+0.08
Squad Playing Time 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
vs Aberdeen3125.8383,4209010038.041899201631.004862-14-0.37
vs Celtic3625.8383,4209010038.0418106221580.533193-62-1.63
vs Dundee3026.0383,4209010038.0418100221641.345753+4+0.11
vs Dundee United4025.7383,4209010038.0418108221562.007045+25+0.66
vs Hamilton2925.7383,4209010038.041897201641.616342+21+0.55
vs Hearts3025.9383,4209010038.041895231691.004059-19-0.50
vs Inverness CT2525.7383,4209010038.041899231641.374854-6-0.16
vs Kilmarnock3425.9383,4209010038.041895231681.826441+23+0.61
vs Motherwell2725.8383,4209010038.0418106221571.556347+16+0.42
vs Partick Thistle2925.8383,4209010038.0418101211601.535041+9+0.24
vs Ross County2625.8383,4209010038.0418104211601.586155+6+0.16
vs St Johnstone2825.6383,4209010038.041899191631.325558-3-0.08

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
Aberdeen3138.0480383
Celtic3638.0560439
Dundee3038.0640415
Dundee United4038.0710448
Hamilton2938.01000548
Hearts3038.0760572
Inverness CT2538.0750469
Kilmarnock3438.0770484
Motherwell2738.0680506
Partick Thistle2938.0770445
Ross County2638.0620485
St Johnstone2838.0660358
Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
vs Aberdeen3138.088320
vs Celtic3638.062213
vs Dundee3038.069630
vs Dundee United4038.080522
vs Hamilton2938.061720
vs Hearts3038.0104621
vs Inverness CT2538.063630
vs Kilmarnock3438.062301
vs Motherwell2738.065101
vs Partick Thistle2938.050211
vs Ross County2638.062311
vs St Johnstone2838.074631

Leaders

Nationalities 2015-2016 Scottish Premiership

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref is the most complete sources for women's football data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries, including advanced stats like xG for most of those nine.

In collaboration with Opta, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG, xA, progressive passing, duels and more for over twenty competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions have advanced data, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.