League Summary

Regular season

Regular season Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Club Crest PSV Eindhoven3421946524+41722.12Danny Koevermans - 13Heurelho Gomes→ Champions League via league finish
2Club Crest Ajax3420959445+49692.03Klaas-Jan Huntelaar - 34Maarten Stekelenburg→ Champions League qualification play-offs semi-finals
3Club Crest NAC Breda3419694840+8631.85Matthew Amoah - 11Jelle ten Rouwelaar→ Champions League qualification play-offs semi-finals
4Club Crest Twente34171165232+20621.82Blaise Nkufo - 22Sander Boschker→ Champions League qualification play-offs semi-finals
5Club Crest Heerenveen34186108848+40601.76Michael Bradley - 15Brian Vandenbussche→ Champions League qualification play-offs semi-finals
6Club Crest Feyenoord34186106441+23601.76Roy Makaay - 13Henk Timmer
7Club Crest Groningen34156135354-1511.50Marcus Berg - 15Brian van Loo→ Quarter-finals
8Club Crest NEC Nijmegen34147134950-1491.44Jhon van Beukering - 11Gábor Babos→ Quarter-finals
9Club Crest Roda JC3412111155550471.38Roland Lamah - 11Bram Castro→ Quarter-finals
10Club Crest Utrecht34137145955+4461.35Robin Nelisse - 16Franck Grandel→ Quarter-finals
11Club Crest AZ Alkmaar341110134853-5431.26Ari - 9Boy Waterman
12Club Crest Vitesse34127154655-9431.26Santi Kolk - 12Piet Velthuizen
13Club Crest Sparta R'dam3497185276-24341.00Marvin Emnes, Nourdin Boukhari... - 8Sander Westerveld
14Club Crest Heracles Almelo3488183464-30320.94Everton - 8Martin Pieckenhagen
15Club Crest Willem II3487194049-9310.91Rydell Poepon - 10Maikel Aerts
16Club Crest De Graafschap3479183364-31300.88Donny de Groot - 8Jim van Fessem→ Second round
17Club Crest VVV-Venlo3478194476-32290.85Nordin Amrabat - 10Danny Wintjens→ Second round
18Club Crest Excelsior3476213275-43270.79Geert den Ouden - 12Ronald GraaflandRelegated
Regular season Table
Home Away
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP
1Club Crest PSV Eindhoven
2Club Crest Ajax
3Club Crest NAC Breda
4Club Crest Twente
5Club Crest Heerenveen
6Club Crest Feyenoord
7Club Crest Groningen
8Club Crest NEC Nijmegen
9Club Crest Roda JC
10Club Crest Utrecht
11Club Crest AZ Alkmaar
12Club Crest Vitesse
13Club Crest Sparta R'dam
14Club Crest Heracles Almelo
15Club Crest Willem II
16Club Crest De Graafschap
17Club Crest VVV-Venlo
18Club Crest Excelsior

Champions League qualification play-offs

Champions League qualification play-offs semi-finals

2 Club Crest Ajax
5–2
Ajax won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Champions League qualification play-offs finals.
Heerenveen advance to UEFA Cup qualifier.
1–8
Twente Club Crest 4
NAC Breda advance to UEFA Cup qualifier.
Twente won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Champions League qualification play-offs finals.

Champions League qualification play-offs finals

2 Club Crest Ajax
1–2
Twente Club Crest 4
Ajax qualify for UEFA Cup.
Twente won on aggregate score over two legs and qualify for Champions League.

UEFA Cup qualifier

2–4
NAC Breda advance to Finals.
Heerenveen won on aggregate score over two legs and qualify for UEFA Cup.

UEFA Cup qualification play-offs

Quarter-finals

5–3
Utrecht Club Crest 10
Groningen won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Semi-finals.
3–0
NEC Nijmegen won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Semi-finals.

Semi-finals

NEC Nijmegen won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Finals.

Finals

NAC Breda qualify for UEFA Intertoto Cup.
NEC Nijmegen won on aggregate score over two legs and qualify for UEFA Cup.

Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff

First round

Helmond Sport won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Second round.
Oss remained in Eerste Divisie.
ADO Den Haag won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Second round.
Go Ahead Eag remained in Eerste Divisie.

Second round

VVV-Venlo relegated to Eerste Divisie.
ADO Den Haag won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and advance to Third round.
De Graafschap won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and advance to Third round.
Helmond Sport remained in Eerste Divisie.
RKC Waalwijk won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and advance to Third round.
MVV Maastricht remained in Eerste Divisie.
Den Bosch remained in Eerste Divisie.
Zwolle won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and advance to Third round.

Third round

RKC Waalwijk remained in Eerste Divisie.
ADO Den Haag won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and promoted to Eredivisie.
De Graafschap won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and remained in Eredivisie.
Zwolle remained in Eerste Divisie.

Squad Standard Stats 2007-2008 Eredivisie

Squad Standard Stats 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
Ajax3124.8343743,06034.0925414688455322.711.594.292.594.18
AZ Alkmaar2523.6343743,06034.047206746125341.380.591.971.351.94
De Graafschap2427.1343743,06034.033195232114020.970.561.530.941.50
Excelsior2624.8343743,06034.032174929356730.940.501.440.851.35
Feyenoord2327.0343743,06034.0633810160345311.851.122.971.762.88
Groningen2924.8343743,06034.052328448444821.530.942.471.412.35
Heerenveen2524.2343743,06034.0834813180354942.441.413.852.353.76
Heracles Almelo2427.0343743,06034.034185231357521.000.531.530.911.44
NAC Breda2328.4343743,06034.045257041465031.320.742.061.211.94
NEC Nijmegen2624.5343743,06034.049297845454931.440.852.291.322.18
PSV Eindhoven2625.2343743,06034.0643710160444921.881.092.971.762.85
Roda JC2324.4343743,06034.054328649557431.590.942.531.442.38
Sparta R'dam2825.9343743,06034.049217046347131.440.622.061.351.97
Twente2027.2343743,06034.051277846576231.500.792.291.352.15
Utrecht3225.3343743,06034.059339254576541.740.972.711.592.56
Vitesse2825.0343743,06034.046277345116461.350.792.151.322.12
VVV-Venlo2423.9343743,06034.043206340346241.260.591.851.181.76
Willem II2724.6343743,06034.040195935575331.180.561.741.031.59
Squad Standard Stats 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
vs Ajax3125.5343,06034.0
vs AZ Alkmaar2525.6343,06034.0
vs De Graafschap2425.4343,06034.0
vs Excelsior2625.6343,06034.0
vs Feyenoord2325.3343,06034.0
vs Groningen2925.6343,06034.0
vs Heerenveen2525.4343,06034.0
vs Heracles Almelo2425.3343,06034.0
vs NAC Breda2325.4343,06034.0
vs NEC Nijmegen2625.5343,06034.0
vs PSV Eindhoven2625.4343,06034.0
vs Roda JC2325.4343,06034.0
vs Sparta R'dam2825.4343,06034.0
vs Twente2025.3343,06034.0
vs Utrecht3225.4343,06034.0
vs Vitesse2825.4343,06034.0
vs VVV-Venlo2425.4343,06034.0
vs Willem II2725.4343,06034.0

Squad Goalkeeping 2007-2008 Eredivisie

Squad Goalkeeping 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
Ajax234343,06034.0451.3215210770.42095720.6
AZ Alkmaar234343,06034.0531.5615310065.4111013823.5
De Graafschap134343,06034.0631.8522716472.27918617.6
Excelsior234343,06034.0752.2126018571.27621411.8
Feyenoord334343,06034.0411.2118914878.3186101441.2
Groningen134343,06034.0541.5917912569.815613617.6
Heerenveen234343,05934.0481.4118013273.3186101235.3
Heracles Almelo134343,06034.0641.8821915570.88818823.5
NAC Breda334343,06034.0401.1816812876.219691647.1
NEC Nijmegen134343,06034.0501.4718513573.014713823.5
PSV Eindhoven134343,06034.0240.7117314986.121941750.0
Roda JC234343,06034.0551.6218312869.9121111514.7
Sparta R'dam334343,06034.0762.2422915366.8971825.9
Twente134343,06034.0320.941229073.8171161338.2
Utrecht334343,06034.0551.6217612168.813714411.8
Vitesse334343,06034.0551.6218412970.112715823.5
VVV-Venlo334343,06034.0762.2421914365.37819617.6
Willem II234343,06034.0491.4420315475.98719823.5
Squad Goalkeeping 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
vs Ajax2343434.05920
vs AZ Alkmaar2343434.0131011
vs De Graafschap1343434.01897
vs Excelsior2343434.02167
vs Feyenoord3343434.010618
vs Groningen1343434.013615
vs Heerenveen2343434.010618
vs Heracles Almelo1343434.01888
vs NAC Breda3343434.09619
vs NEC Nijmegen1343434.013714
vs PSV Eindhoven1343434.04921
vs Roda JC2343434.0111112
vs Sparta R'dam3343434.01879
vs Twente1343434.061117
vs Utrecht3343434.014713
vs Vitesse3343434.015712
vs VVV-Venlo3343434.01987
vs Willem II2343434.01978

Squad Shooting 2007-2008 Eredivisie

Squad Shooting 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
Ajax3134.0922326.820.3845
AZ Alkmaar2534.0472126.240.2212
De Graafschap2434.0331484.350.2211
Excelsior2634.0321273.740.2335
Feyenoord2334.0632005.880.3034
Groningen2934.0521935.680.2544
Heerenveen2534.0832286.710.3535
Heracles Almelo2434.0341594.680.1935
NAC Breda2334.0451684.940.2446
NEC Nijmegen2634.0491925.650.2345
PSV Eindhoven2634.0642126.240.2844
Roda JC2334.0542035.970.2455
Sparta R'dam2834.0491735.090.2734
Twente2034.0512156.320.2157
Utrecht3234.0591895.560.2957
Vitesse2834.0461715.030.2611
VVV-Venlo2434.0431775.210.2334
Willem II2734.0401654.850.2157
Squad Shooting 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
vs Ajax3134.0
vs AZ Alkmaar2534.0
vs De Graafschap2434.0
vs Excelsior2634.0
vs Feyenoord2334.0
vs Groningen2934.0
vs Heerenveen2534.0
vs Heracles Almelo2434.0
vs NAC Breda2334.0
vs NEC Nijmegen2634.0
vs PSV Eindhoven2634.0
vs Roda JC2334.0
vs Sparta R'dam2834.0
vs Twente2034.0
vs Utrecht3234.0
vs Vitesse2834.0
vs VVV-Venlo2434.0
vs Willem II2734.0

Squad Playing Time 2007-2008 Eredivisie

Squad Playing Time 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
Ajax3124.8343,0609010034.03749502.039445+49+1.44
AZ Alkmaar2523.6343,0609010034.03749701.264853-5-0.15
De Graafschap2427.1343,0609010034.03749300.883364-31-0.91
Excelsior2624.8343,0609010034.03749000.793275-43-1.26
Feyenoord2327.0343,0609010034.03748401.766441+23+0.68
Groningen2924.8343,0609010034.03748701.505354-1-0.03
Heerenveen2524.2343,0609010034.03749201.768848+40+1.18
Heracles Almelo2427.0343,0609010034.03749000.943464-30-0.88
NAC Breda2328.4343,0609010034.03748901.854840+8+0.24
NEC Nijmegen2624.5343,0609010034.03748301.444950-1-0.03
PSV Eindhoven2625.2343,0609010034.03748702.126524+41+1.21
Roda JC2324.4343,0609010034.03749201.38555500.00
Sparta R'dam2825.9343,0609010034.03749601.005276-24-0.71
Twente2027.2343,0609010034.03749001.825232+20+0.59
Utrecht3225.3343,0609010034.03749201.355955+4+0.12
Vitesse2825.0343,0609010034.03749301.264655-9-0.26
VVV-Venlo2423.9343,0609010034.03749300.854476-32-0.94
Willem II2724.6343,0609010034.03749800.914049-9-0.26
Squad Playing Time 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
vs Ajax3125.5343,0609010034.00.714594-49-1.44
vs AZ Alkmaar2525.6343,0609010034.01.445348+5+0.15
vs De Graafschap2425.4343,0609010034.01.856433+31+0.91
vs Excelsior2625.6343,0609010034.02.037532+43+1.26
vs Feyenoord2325.3343,0609010034.01.064164-23-0.68
vs Groningen2925.6343,0609010034.01.325453+1+0.03
vs Heerenveen2525.4343,0609010034.01.064888-40-1.18
vs Heracles Almelo2425.3343,0609010034.01.826434+30+0.88
vs NAC Breda2325.4343,0609010034.00.974048-8-0.24
vs NEC Nijmegen2625.5343,0609010034.01.355049+1+0.03
vs PSV Eindhoven2625.4343,0609010034.00.622465-41-1.21
vs Roda JC2325.4343,0609010034.01.29555500.00
vs Sparta R'dam2825.4343,0609010034.01.797652+24+0.71
vs Twente2025.3343,0609010034.00.853252-20-0.59
vs Utrecht3225.4343,0609010034.01.445559-4-0.12
vs Vitesse2825.4343,0609010034.01.535546+9+0.26
vs VVV-Venlo2425.4343,0609010034.01.917644+32+0.94
vs Willem II2725.4343,0609010034.01.884940+9+0.26

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2007-2008 Eredivisie

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
Ajax3134.0532454
AZ Alkmaar2534.0534497
De Graafschap2434.0402447
Excelsior2634.0673493
Feyenoord2334.0531436
Groningen2934.0482470
Heerenveen2534.0494460
Heracles Almelo2434.0752579
NAC Breda2334.0503615
NEC Nijmegen2634.0493471
PSV Eindhoven2634.0492429
Roda JC2334.0743533
Sparta R'dam2834.0713531
Twente2034.0623476
Utrecht3234.0654501
Vitesse2834.0646537
VVV-Venlo2434.0624461
Willem II2734.0533553
Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2007-2008 Eredivisie Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
vs Ajax3134.0
vs AZ Alkmaar2534.0
vs De Graafschap2434.0
vs Excelsior2634.0
vs Feyenoord2334.0
vs Groningen2934.0
vs Heerenveen2534.0
vs Heracles Almelo2434.0
vs NAC Breda2334.0
vs NEC Nijmegen2634.0
vs PSV Eindhoven2634.0
vs Roda JC2334.0
vs Sparta R'dam2834.0
vs Twente2034.0
vs Utrecht3234.0
vs Vitesse2834.0
vs VVV-Venlo2434.0
vs Willem II2734.0

Leaders

Nationalities 2007-2008 Eredivisie

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref is the most complete sources for women's football data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries, including advanced stats like xG for most of those nine.

In collaboration with Opta, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG, xA, progressive passing, duels and more for over twenty competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions have advanced data, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.