League Summary

Regular season

Regular season Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Club Crest Real Madrid38324212132+891002.6374,836Cristiano Ronaldo - 46Iker Casillas→ Champions League via league finish
2Club Crest Barcelona38287311429+85912.3984,119Lionel Messi - 50Víctor Valdés→ Champions League via league finish
3Club Crest Valencia381710115944+15611.6142,116Roberto Soldado - 17Vicente Guaita→ Champions League via league finish
4Club Crest Málaga38177145453+1581.5326,052Salomón Rondón - 11Willy Caballero→ Champions League via league finish
5Club Crest Atlético Madrid381511125346+7561.4745,236Radamel Falcao - 24Thibaut Courtois→ Europa League via Europa League win
6Club Crest Levante38167155450+4551.4517,050Arouna Koné - 15Gustavo Munúa→ Europa League via league finish
7Club Crest Osasuna381315104461-17541.4217,183Raúl García - 11Andrés Fernández
8Club Crest Mallorca381410144246-4521.3714,727Víctor Casadesús - 9Dudu Aouate
9Club Crest Sevilla381311144847+1501.3235,342Álvaro Negredo - 14Javi Varas
10Club Crest Athletic Club381213134952-3491.2937,605Fernando Llorente - 17Gorka Iraizoz→ Europa League via cup loss 1
11Club Crest Getafe381211154051-11471.2410,736Miku - 12Miguel Ángel Moyá
12Club Crest Real Sociedad381211154652-6471.2424,866Carlos Vela - 12Claudio Bravo
13Club Crest Betis38138174756-9471.2441,131Rubén Castro - 16Casto
14Club Crest Espanyol381210164656-10461.2126,826Kalu Uche - 6Cristian Álvarez
15Club Crest Rayo Vallecano38134215373-20431.1312,285Michu - 15David Cobeño
16Club Crest Zaragoza38127193661-25431.1326,105Hélder Postiga - 9Roberto
17Club Crest Granada38126203556-21421.1116,763Odion Ighalo, Guilherme Siqueira - 6Roberto
18Club Crest Villarreal38914153953-14411.0818,000Marco Ruben - 9Diego LópezRelegated
19Club Crest Sporting Gijón38107214269-27370.9720,718David Barral - 9Juan Pablo ColinasRelegated
20Club Crest Racing Sant38415192863-35270.7113,745Cristhian Stuani - 9ToñoRelegated
Regular season Table
Home Away
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP
1Club Crest Real Madrid191621502.63191621502.63
2Club Crest Barcelona191711522.74191162392.05
3Club Crest Valencia191144371.9519667241.26
4Club Crest Málaga191333422.21194411160.84
5Club Crest Atlético Madrid191153382.0019469180.95
6Club Crest Levante191135361.89195410191.00
7Club Crest Osasuna191063361.8919397180.95
8Club Crest Mallorca19955321.6819559201.05
9Club Crest Sevilla19946311.6319478191.00
10Club Crest Athletic Club19874311.6319469180.95
11Club Crest Getafe19865301.58194510170.89
12Club Crest Real Sociedad19964331.74193511140.74
13Club Crest Betis19775281.47196112191.00
14Club Crest Espanyol19946311.63193610150.79
15Club Crest Rayo Vallecano198110251.32195311180.95
16Club Crest Zaragoza19847281.47194312150.79
17Club Crest Granada19856291.53194114130.68
18Club Crest Villarreal196103281.47193412130.68
19Club Crest Sporting Gijón19748251.32193313120.63
20Club Crest Racing Sant19379160.84191810110.58

Squad Standard Stats 2011-2012 La Liga

Squad Standard Stats 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
Athletic Club2224.4384183,42038.0493382481210481.290.872.161.262.13
Atlético Madrid2425.1384183,42038.0513283465612741.340.842.181.212.05
Barcelona2926.6384183,42038.01126918110210117442.951.824.762.684.50
Betis3127.4384183,42038.0472572443310171.240.661.891.161.82
Espanyol2924.2384183,42038.0453277441113061.180.842.031.162.00
Getafe2927.6384183,42038.0382058353312781.000.531.530.921.45
Granada2526.5384183,42038.03518533144107100.920.471.390.821.29
Levante2730.4384183,42038.0543084468811741.420.792.211.212.00
Málaga2627.3384183,42038.051267750127371.340.682.031.322.00
Mallorca2826.4384183,42038.0382563335511861.000.661.660.871.53
Osasuna2827.8384183,42038.043307342129881.130.791.921.111.89
Racing Sant3225.6384183,42038.0272148234411580.710.551.260.611.16
Rayo Vallecano3226.8384183,42038.0512677465612531.340.682.031.211.89
Real Madrid2526.1384183,42038.01208520510812139053.162.245.392.845.08
Real Sociedad2425.0384183,42038.045277245017881.180.711.891.181.89
Sevilla2826.9384183,42038.0473279461410981.240.842.081.212.05
Sporting Gijón3026.4384183,42038.0412162383311751.080.551.631.001.55
Valencia2625.9384183,42038.0553489523412871.450.892.341.372.26
Villarreal2826.6384183,42038.0382260326109751.000.581.580.841.42
Zaragoza2827.1384183,42038.0352055314611990.920.531.450.821.34
Squad Standard Stats 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
vs Athletic Club2226.7383,42038.0
vs Atlético Madrid2426.7383,42038.0
vs Barcelona2926.4383,42038.0
vs Betis3126.3383,42038.0
vs Espanyol2926.7383,42038.0
vs Getafe2926.4383,42038.0
vs Granada2526.6383,42038.0
vs Levante2726.2383,42038.0
vs Málaga2626.4383,42038.0
vs Mallorca2826.4383,42038.0
vs Osasuna2826.4383,42038.0
vs Racing Sant3226.6383,42038.0
vs Rayo Vallecano3226.7383,42038.0
vs Real Madrid2526.5383,42038.0
vs Real Sociedad2426.6383,42038.0
vs Sevilla2826.4383,42038.0
vs Sporting Gijón3026.5383,42038.0
vs Valencia2626.6383,42038.0
vs Villarreal2826.6383,42038.0
vs Zaragoza2826.4383,42038.0

Squad Goalkeeping 2011-2012 La Liga

Squad Goalkeeping 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
Athletic Club238383,42038.0521.3721916776.3121313923.7
Atlético Madrid238383,42038.0461.2114710168.71511121539.5
Barcelona238383,42038.0290.761067772.628731950.0
Betis338383,42038.0561.4720014472.013817821.1
Espanyol238383,42038.0561.4720114572.11210161128.9
Getafe238383,42038.0511.3420215174.81211151026.3
Granada238383,42038.0561.4721115573.512620821.1
Levante238383,42038.0501.3219314374.1167151231.6
Málaga338383,42238.0461.2115911371.1177141026.3
Mallorca238383,42038.0461.2120415877.51410141231.6
Osasuna238383,42038.0611.6121014971.01315101026.3
Racing Sant338383,42038.0631.6626119875.9415191026.3
Rayo Vallecano338383,42038.0731.9220212963.9134211026.3
Real Madrid238383,42038.0320.8413410276.132421436.8
Real Sociedad238383,42038.0521.3720114974.11211151231.6
Sevilla238383,42038.0471.2419114475.41311141334.2
Sporting Gijón238383,42038.0691.8224317471.610721410.5
Valencia238383,42038.0441.1617813475.31710111436.8
Villarreal238383,42038.0531.3919514272.891415923.7
Zaragoza138383,42038.0611.6122015972.3127191026.3
Squad Goalkeeping 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
vs Athletic Club2383838.0131312
vs Atlético Madrid2383838.0121115
vs Barcelona2383838.03728
vs Betis3383838.017813
vs Espanyol2383838.0161012
vs Getafe2383838.0151112
vs Granada2383838.020612
vs Levante2383838.015716
vs Málaga3383838.014717
vs Mallorca2383838.0141014
vs Osasuna2383838.0101513
vs Racing Sant3383838.019154
vs Rayo Vallecano3383838.021413
vs Real Madrid2383838.02432
vs Real Sociedad2383838.0151112
vs Sevilla2383838.0141113
vs Sporting Gijón2383838.021710
vs Valencia2383838.0111017
vs Villarreal2383838.015149
vs Zaragoza1383838.019712

Squad Shooting 2011-2012 La Liga

Squad Shooting 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
Athletic Club2238.0491834.820.2612
Atlético Madrid2438.0512326.110.2056
Barcelona2938.01123188.370.321011
Betis3138.0471814.760.2433
Espanyol2938.0451854.870.2411
Getafe2938.0381353.550.2633
Granada2538.0351844.840.1744
Levante2738.0541574.130.2988
Málaga2638.0512296.030.2212
Mallorca2838.0381574.130.2155
Osasuna2838.0431824.790.2312
Racing Sant3238.0271393.660.1744
Rayo Vallecano3238.0512045.370.2356
Real Madrid2538.01203118.180.351213
Real Sociedad2438.0451654.340.2701
Sevilla2838.0472075.450.2214
Sporting Gijón3038.0411584.160.2433
Valencia2638.0551965.160.2734
Villarreal2838.0381764.630.18610
Zaragoza2838.0351584.160.2046
Squad Shooting 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
vs Athletic Club2238.0
vs Atlético Madrid2438.0
vs Barcelona2938.0
vs Betis3138.0
vs Espanyol2938.0
vs Getafe2938.0
vs Granada2538.0
vs Levante2738.0
vs Málaga2638.0
vs Mallorca2838.0
vs Osasuna2838.0
vs Racing Sant3238.0
vs Rayo Vallecano3238.0
vs Real Madrid2538.0
vs Real Sociedad2438.0
vs Sevilla2838.0
vs Sporting Gijón3038.0
vs Valencia2638.0
vs Villarreal2838.0
vs Zaragoza2838.0

Squad Playing Time 2011-2012 La Liga

Squad Playing Time 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
Athletic Club2224.4383,4209010038.041811001.294952-3-0.08
Atlético Madrid2425.1383,4209010038.041810401.475346+7+0.18
Barcelona2926.6383,4209010038.041811302.3911429+85+2.24
Betis3127.4383,4209010038.041811401.244756-9-0.24
Espanyol2924.2383,4209010038.041811301.214656-10-0.26
Getafe2927.6383,4209010038.041811301.244051-11-0.29
Granada2526.5383,4209010038.041811001.113556-21-0.55
Levante2730.4383,4209010038.041811401.455450+4+0.11
Málaga2627.3383,4209010038.041811301.535453+1+0.03
Mallorca2826.4383,4209010038.041811201.374246-4-0.11
Osasuna2827.8383,4209010038.041811101.424461-17-0.45
Racing Sant3225.6383,4209010038.041811200.712863-35-0.92
Rayo Vallecano3226.8383,4209010038.041811401.135373-20-0.53
Real Madrid2526.1383,4209010038.041811402.6312132+89+2.34
Real Sociedad2425.0383,4209010038.041810901.244652-6-0.16
Sevilla2826.9383,4209010038.041811201.324847+1+0.03
Sporting Gijón3026.4383,4209010038.041811300.974269-27-0.71
Valencia2625.9383,4209010038.041811401.615944+15+0.39
Villarreal2826.6383,4209010038.041811301.083953-14-0.37
Zaragoza2827.1383,4209010038.041811201.133661-25-0.66
Squad Playing Time 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
vs Athletic Club2226.7383,4209010038.01.375249+3+0.08
vs Atlético Madrid2426.7383,4209010038.01.244653-7-0.18
vs Barcelona2926.4383,4209010038.00.4229114-85-2.24
vs Betis3126.3383,4209010038.01.555647+9+0.24
vs Espanyol2926.7383,4209010038.01.535646+10+0.26
vs Getafe2926.4383,4209010038.01.475140+11+0.29
vs Granada2526.6383,4209010038.01.745635+21+0.55
vs Levante2726.2383,4209010038.01.375054-4-0.11
vs Málaga2626.4383,4209010038.01.295354-1-0.03
vs Mallorca2826.4383,4209010038.01.374642+4+0.11
vs Osasuna2826.4383,4209010038.01.186144+17+0.45
vs Racing Sant3226.6383,4209010038.01.896328+35+0.92
vs Rayo Vallecano3226.7383,4209010038.01.767353+20+0.53
vs Real Madrid2526.5383,4209010038.00.2632121-89-2.34
vs Real Sociedad2426.6383,4209010038.01.475246+6+0.16
vs Sevilla2826.4383,4209010038.01.394748-1-0.03
vs Sporting Gijón3026.5383,4209010038.01.846942+27+0.71
vs Valencia2626.6383,4209010038.01.134459-15-0.39
vs Villarreal2826.6383,4209010038.01.555339+14+0.37
vs Zaragoza2826.4383,4209010038.01.686136+25+0.66

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2011-2012 La Liga

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
Athletic Club2238.01048551
Atlético Madrid2438.01274675
Barcelona2938.0744400
Betis3138.01017536
Espanyol2938.01306588
Getafe2938.01278583
Granada2538.010710439
Levante2738.01174484
Málaga2638.0737426
Mallorca2838.01186673
Osasuna2838.0988576
Racing Sant3238.01158600
Rayo Vallecano3238.01253612
Real Madrid2538.0905521
Real Sociedad2438.0788463
Sevilla2838.01098494
Sporting Gijón3038.01175640
Valencia2638.01287639
Villarreal2838.0975535
Zaragoza2838.01199658
Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2011-2012 La Liga Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
vs Athletic Club2238.0
vs Atlético Madrid2438.0
vs Barcelona2938.0
vs Betis3138.0
vs Espanyol2938.0
vs Getafe2938.0
vs Granada2538.0
vs Levante2738.0
vs Málaga2638.0
vs Mallorca2838.0
vs Osasuna2838.0
vs Racing Sant3238.0
vs Rayo Vallecano3238.0
vs Real Madrid2538.0
vs Real Sociedad2438.0
vs Sevilla2838.0
vs Sporting Gijón3038.0
vs Valencia2638.0
vs Villarreal2838.0
vs Zaragoza2838.0

Leaders

Nationalities 2011-2012 La Liga

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref is the most complete sources for women's football data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries, including advanced stats like xG for most of those nine.

In collaboration with Opta, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG, xA, progressive passing, duels and more for over twenty competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions have advanced data, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.