League Summary

Championship

Championship Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Club Crest Sunderland46297107541+34942.04Marcus Stewart - 16Thomas MyhrePromoted
2Club Crest Wigan Athletic46251297935+44871.89Nathan Ellington - 24John FilanPromoted
3Club Crest Ipswich Town46241398556+29851.85Darren Bent - 20Kelvin Davis→ Semi-finals
4Club Crest Derby County462210147160+11761.65Grzegorz Rasiak - 16Lee Camp→ Semi-finals
5Club Crest Preston462112136758+9751.63Richard Cresswell - 16Andy Lonergan→ Semi-finals
6Club Crest West Ham462110156656+10731.59Teddy Sheringham - 20Stephen BywaterPromoted, → Semi-finals
7Club Crest Reading461913145144+7701.52Dave Kitson - 19Marcus Hahnemann
8Club Crest Sheffield Utd461813155756+1671.46Danny Webber, Andy Gray - 15Paddy Kenny
9Club Crest Wolves461521107259+13661.43Kenny Miller - 19Michael Oakes
10Club Crest Millwall461812165145+6661.43Barry Hayles - 12Graham Stack
11Club Crest QPR461711185458-4621.35Paul Furlong - 18Chris Day
12Club Crest Stoke City461710193638-2611.33Gifton Noel-Williams - 13Steve Simonsen
13Club Crest Burnley461515163839-1601.30Robbie Blake - 10Brian Jensen
14Club Crest Leeds United461418144952-3601.30David Healy - 12Neil Sullivan
15Club Crest Leicester City461221134946+3571.24David Connolly - 13Ian Walker
16Club Crest Cardiff City461315184851-3541.17Peter Thorne - 12Tony Warner
17Club Crest Plymouth Argyle461411215263-11531.15Paul Wotton - 12Romain Larrieu, Luke McCormick
18Club Crest Watford461216185259-7521.13Heiðar Helguson - 16Richard Lee
19Club Crest Coventry City461313206173-12521.13Gary McSheffrey - 12Luke Steele
20Club Crest Brighton461312214065-25511.11Adam Virgo - 8Michel Kuipers
21Club Crest Crewe Alexandra461214206686-20501.09Dean Ashton - 17Clayton Ince, Ben Williams
22Club Crest Gillingham461214204566-21501.09Darius Henderson - 9Steve BanksRelegated
23Club Crest Nott'ham Forest46917204266-24440.96Gareth Taylor - 7Paul GerrardRelegated
24Club Crest Rotherham Utd46514273569-34290.63Martin Butler - 6Mike PollittRelegated
Championship Table
Home Away
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP
1Club Crest Sunderland231643522.26231337421.83
2Club Crest Wigan Athletic231355441.91231274431.87
3Club Crest Ipswich Town231733542.35237106311.35
4Club Crest Derby County231076371.61231238391.70
5Club Crest Preston231472492.13237511261.13
6Club Crest West Ham231256411.7823959321.39
7Club Crest Reading231373462.00236611241.04
8Club Crest Sheffield Utd23977341.4823968331.43
9Club Crest Wolves239113381.65236107281.22
10Club Crest Millwall231256411.78236710251.09
11Club Crest QPR231076371.61237412251.09
12Club Crest Stoke City2311210351.5223689261.13
13Club Crest Burnley231076371.61235810231.00
14Club Crest Leeds United237106311.3523788291.26
15Club Crest Leicester City23887321.39234136251.09
16Club Crest Cardiff City231049341.48233119200.87
17Club Crest Plymouth Argyle23986351.52235315180.78
18Club Crest Watford235108251.09237610271.17
19Club Crest Coventry City23878311.35235612210.91
20Club Crest Brighton23779281.22236512231.00
21Club Crest Crewe Alexandra23689261.13236611241.04
22Club Crest Gillingham231067361.57232813140.61
23Club Crest Nott'ham Forest237106311.35232714130.57
24Club Crest Rotherham Utd232714130.57233713160.70

Promotion play-offs

Play-off qualifiers

Play-off qualifiers Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Pts/MP Notes
3Club Crest Ipswich Town46241398556+29851.85
4Club Crest Derby County462210147160+11761.65
5Club Crest Preston462112136758+9751.63
6Club Crest West Ham462110156656+10731.59

Semi-finals

0–2
Preston won on aggregate score over two legs, remained in Championship and advance to Final.
West Ham won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Final.

Squad Standard Stats 2004-2005 Championship

Squad Standard Stats 2004-2005 Championship Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
Brighton2825.7465054,14046.036215735126260.780.461.240.761.22
Burnley2028.1464874,14046.034195330457150.740.411.150.651.07
Cardiff City2625.2464644,14046.044196338675040.960.411.370.831.24
Coventry City3126.6465274,14046.06322855211145831.370.481.851.131.61
Crewe Alexandra2424.7465014,14046.0633910257662511.370.852.221.242.09
Derby County2127.0465174,14046.0704411468235931.520.962.481.482.43
Gillingham2727.8464974,14046.043277042126840.930.591.520.911.50
Ipswich Town2027.6465274,14046.0845313777795811.831.152.981.672.83
Leeds United2726.9465424,14046.058339157138271.260.721.981.241.96
Leicester City3128.4464674,14046.046297542447881.000.631.630.911.54
Millwall2925.7464864,14046.050318145558181.090.671.760.981.65
Nott'ham Forest3026.8465334,14046.048307846248581.040.651.701.001.65
Plymouth Argyle2425.7464794,14046.047368342575931.020.781.800.911.70
Preston2827.2464964,14046.061359654787141.330.762.091.171.93
QPR2828.0465074,14046.053368952136951.150.781.931.131.91
Reading1926.8465204,14046.050348446454101.090.741.831.001.74
Rotherham Utd2828.4464874,14046.030174729116910.650.371.020.631.00
Sheffield Utd2425.3465174,14046.0693210168125151.500.702.201.482.17
Stoke City2326.6464964,14046.036256133357960.780.541.330.721.26
Sunderland2625.3464984,14046.0754712271457321.631.022.651.542.57
Watford2626.9464884,14046.039347338125920.850.741.590.831.57
West Ham2726.7465214,14046.0654010557897061.410.872.281.242.11
Wigan Athletic2027.7465414,14046.08154135747105041.761.172.931.612.78
Wolves2226.3464804,14046.0714711865685421.541.022.571.412.43
Squad Standard Stats 2004-2005 Championship Table
Playing Time Performance Per 90 Minutes
Squad # Pl Age Poss MP Starts Min 90s Gls Ast G+A G-PK PK PKatt CrdY CrdR Gls Ast G+A G-PK G+A-PK
vs Brighton28464,14046.0
vs Burnley20464,14046.0
vs Cardiff City26464,14046.0
vs Coventry City31464,14046.0
vs Crewe Alexandra24464,14046.0
vs Derby County21464,14046.0
vs Gillingham27464,14046.0
vs Ipswich Town20464,14046.0
vs Leeds United27464,14046.0
vs Leicester City31464,14046.0
vs Millwall29464,14046.0
vs Nott'ham Forest30464,14046.0
vs Plymouth Argyle24464,14046.0
vs Preston28464,14046.0
vs QPR28464,14046.0
vs Reading19464,14046.0
vs Rotherham Utd28464,14046.0
vs Sheffield Utd24464,14046.0
vs Stoke City23464,14046.0
vs Sunderland26464,14046.0
vs Watford26464,14046.0
vs West Ham27464,14046.0
vs Wigan Athletic20464,14046.0
vs Wolves22464,14046.0

Squad Goalkeeping 2004-2005 Championship

Squad Goalkeeping 2004-2005 Championship Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
Brighton446464,13546.0651.4130624178.81312211123.9
Burnley246464,14046.0390.8522718882.81515161941.3
Cardiff City346464,14046.0511.1123218178.01315181226.1
Coventry City346464,59046.0791.5534226376.9131320613.0
Crewe Alexandra246464,14046.0861.8730221671.512142048.7
Derby County246464,13846.0601.3024218275.22210141430.4
Gillingham346464,03946.0631.4029823578.9121420817.4
Ipswich Town246464,14046.0561.2222817275.4241391123.9
Leeds United146464,14046.0521.1322917777.31418141123.9
Leicester City446464,14046.0481.0426121381.61221131532.6
Millwall246464,14046.0450.9827623183.71812161532.6
Nott'ham Forest346464,14046.0661.4323216671.6917201226.1
Plymouth Argyle246464,14046.0641.3927421076.61411211328.3
Preston446463,59346.0521.3020615474.82112131226.1
QPR346463,68046.0641.5723617272.91711181532.6
Reading146464,14046.0440.9621817479.81913141941.3
Rotherham Utd246464,14046.0691.5027720875.151427817.4
Sheffield Utd246463,69046.0501.2222517577.81813151430.4
Stoke City246464,14046.0380.8325721985.21710192043.5
Sunderland446464,14046.0410.8919615579.1297101839.1
Watford346465,04046.0741.3233025677.61216181430.4
West Ham246464,14046.0561.2222216674.82110151430.4
Wigan Athletic146464,14046.0350.7617814380.3251292043.5
Wolves246463,24046.0441.2219515177.4152110715.2
Squad Goalkeeping 2004-2005 Championship Table
Playing Time Performance Penalty Kicks
Squad # Pl MP Starts Min 90s GA GA90 SoTA Saves Save% W D L CS CS% PKatt PKA PKsv PKm Save%
vs Brighton4464646.0211213
vs Burnley2464646.0161515
vs Cardiff City3464646.0181513
vs Coventry City3464646.0201313
vs Crewe Alexandra2464646.0201412
vs Derby County2464646.0141022
vs Gillingham3464646.0201412
vs Ipswich Town2464646.091324
vs Leeds United1464646.0141814
vs Leicester City4464646.0132112
vs Millwall2464646.0161218
vs Nott'ham Forest3464646.020179
vs Plymouth Argyle2464646.0211114
vs Preston4464646.0131221
vs QPR3464646.0181117
vs Reading1464646.0141319
vs Rotherham Utd2464646.027145
vs Sheffield Utd2464646.0151318
vs Stoke City2464646.0191017
vs Sunderland4464646.010729
vs Watford3464646.0181612
vs West Ham2464646.0151021
vs Wigan Athletic1464646.091225
vs Wolves2464646.0102115
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Squad Shooting 2004-2005 Championship

Squad Shooting 2004-2005 Championship Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
Brighton2846.0361603.480.2212
Burnley2046.0341543.350.1945
Cardiff City2646.0442154.670.1867
Coventry City3146.0632535.500.211114
Crewe Alexandra2446.0632024.390.2866
Derby County2146.0702665.780.2623
Gillingham2746.0432174.720.1912
Ipswich Town2046.0843597.800.2179
Leeds United2746.0582966.430.1913
Leicester City3146.0462866.220.1544
Millwall2946.0501733.760.2655
Nott'ham Forest3046.0482455.330.1924
Plymouth Argyle2446.0472395.200.1857
Preston2846.0612755.980.2078
QPR2846.0532134.630.2413
Reading1946.0502144.650.2145
Rotherham Utd2846.0301773.850.1611
Sheffield Utd2446.0693317.200.2112
Stoke City2346.0362124.610.1635
Sunderland2646.0752615.670.2745
Watford2646.0392014.370.1912
West Ham2746.0652505.430.2389
Wigan Athletic2046.0813597.800.21710
Wolves2246.0712675.800.2468
Squad Shooting 2004-2005 Championship Table
Standard
Squad # Pl 90s Gls Sh SoT SoT% Sh/90 SoT/90 G/Sh G/SoT Dist PK PKatt
vs Brighton2846.0
vs Burnley2046.0
vs Cardiff City2646.0
vs Coventry City3146.0
vs Crewe Alexandra2446.0
vs Derby County2146.0
vs Gillingham2746.0
vs Ipswich Town2046.0
vs Leeds United2746.0
vs Leicester City3146.0
vs Millwall2946.0
vs Nott'ham Forest3046.0
vs Plymouth Argyle2446.0
vs Preston2846.0
vs QPR2846.0
vs Reading1946.0
vs Rotherham Utd2846.0
vs Sheffield Utd2446.0
vs Stoke City2346.0
vs Sunderland2646.0
vs Watford2646.0
vs West Ham2746.0
vs Wigan Athletic2046.0
vs Wolves2246.0

Squad Playing Time 2004-2005 Championship

Squad Playing Time 2004-2005 Championship Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
Brighton2825.7464,1409010046.050510501.114065-25-0.54
Burnley2028.1464,1409010046.04875901.303839-1-0.02
Cardiff City2625.2464,1409010046.04649701.174851-3-0.07
Coventry City3126.6464,1409010046.052711901.136173-12-0.26
Crewe Alexandra2424.7464,1409010046.05018901.096686-20-0.43
Derby County2127.0464,1409010046.05179601.657160+11+0.24
Gillingham2727.8464,1409010046.049710201.094566-21-0.46
Ipswich Town2027.6464,1409010046.05278301.858556+29+0.63
Leeds United2726.9464,1409010046.054211601.304952-3-0.07
Leicester City3128.4464,1409010046.046710801.244946+3+0.07
Millwall2925.7464,1409010046.04868501.435145+6+0.13
Nott'ham Forest3026.8464,1409010046.053312400.964266-24-0.52
Plymouth Argyle2425.7464,1409010046.047910901.155263-11-0.24
Preston2827.2464,1409010046.049610801.636758+9+0.20
QPR2828.0464,1409010046.05079601.355458-4-0.09
Reading1926.8464,1409010046.05207601.525144+7+0.15
Rotherham Utd2828.4464,1409010046.048710500.633569-34-0.74
Sheffield Utd2425.3464,1409010046.05179501.465756+1+0.02
Stoke City2326.6464,1409010046.049611701.333638-2-0.04
Sunderland2625.3464,1409010046.049811402.047541+34+0.74
Watford2626.9464,1409010046.048810301.135259-7-0.15
West Ham2726.7464,1409010046.052110401.596656+10+0.22
Wigan Athletic2027.7464,1409010046.05417301.897935+44+0.96
Wolves2226.3464,1409010046.04809301.437259+13+0.28
Squad Playing Time 2004-2005 Championship Table
Playing Time Starts Subs Team Success
Squad # Pl Age MP Min Mn/MP Min% 90s Starts Mn/Start Compl Subs Mn/Sub unSub PPM onG onGA +/- +/-90
vs Brighton28464,1409010046.01.636540+25+0.54
vs Burnley20464,1409010046.01.373938+1+0.02
vs Cardiff City26464,1409010046.01.505148+3+0.07
vs Coventry City31464,1409010046.01.597361+12+0.26
vs Crewe Alexandra24464,1409010046.01.618666+20+0.43
vs Derby County21464,1409010046.01.136071-11-0.24
vs Gillingham27464,1409010046.01.616645+21+0.46
vs Ipswich Town20464,1409010046.00.875685-29-0.63
vs Leeds United27464,1409010046.01.305249+3+0.07
vs Leicester City31464,1409010046.01.304649-3-0.07
vs Millwall29464,1409010046.01.304551-6-0.13
vs Nott'ham Forest30464,1409010046.01.676642+24+0.52
vs Plymouth Argyle24464,1409010046.01.616352+11+0.24
vs Preston28464,1409010046.01.115867-9-0.20
vs QPR28464,1409010046.01.415854+4+0.09
vs Reading19464,1409010046.01.204451-7-0.15
vs Rotherham Utd28464,1409010046.02.076935+34+0.74
vs Sheffield Utd24464,1409010046.01.265657-1-0.02
vs Stoke City23464,1409010046.01.463836+2+0.04
vs Sunderland26464,1409010046.00.804175-34-0.74
vs Watford26464,1409010046.01.525952+7+0.15
vs West Ham27464,1409010046.01.205666-10-0.22
vs Wigan Athletic20464,1409010046.00.853579-44-0.96
vs Wolves22464,1409010046.01.115972-13-0.28

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2004-2005 Championship

Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2004-2005 Championship Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
Brighton2846.0626644
Burnley2046.0715556
Cardiff City2646.0504494
Coventry City3146.0583609
Crewe Alexandra2446.0251415
Derby County2146.0593497
Gillingham2746.0684616
Ipswich Town2046.0581582
Leeds United2746.0827671
Leicester City3146.0788692
Millwall2946.0818645
Nott'ham Forest3046.0858670
Plymouth Argyle2446.0593549
Preston2846.0714683
QPR2846.0695689
Reading1946.0410563
Rotherham Utd2846.0691592
Sheffield Utd2446.0515544
Stoke City2346.0796616
Sunderland2646.0732602
Watford2646.0592598
West Ham2746.0706535
Wigan Athletic2046.0504616
Wolves2246.0542514
Squad Miscellaneous Stats 2004-2005 Championship Table
Performance
Squad # Pl 90s CrdY CrdR 2CrdY Fls Fld Off Crs Int TklW PKwon PKcon OG
vs Brighton2846.0
vs Burnley2046.0
vs Cardiff City2646.0
vs Coventry City3146.0
vs Crewe Alexandra2446.0
vs Derby County2146.0
vs Gillingham2746.0
vs Ipswich Town2046.0
vs Leeds United2746.0
vs Leicester City3146.0
vs Millwall2946.0
vs Nott'ham Forest3046.0
vs Plymouth Argyle2446.0
vs Preston2846.0
vs QPR2846.0
vs Reading1946.0
vs Rotherham Utd2846.0
vs Sheffield Utd2446.0
vs Stoke City2346.0
vs Sunderland2646.0
vs Watford2646.0
vs West Ham2746.0
vs Wigan Athletic2046.0
vs Wolves2246.0

Leaders

Nationalities 2004-2005 Championship

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref is the most complete sources for women's football data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries, including advanced stats like xG for most of those nine.

In collaboration with Opta, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG, xA, progressive passing, duels and more for over twenty competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions have advanced data, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.